Notes from the Field Radical Welcomes

Notes from the field artwork

Each performance of Anna Deavere Smith’s Notes from the Field: Doing Time in Education begins with a “radical welcome” offered by a different member of the greater Boston community. Welcomers include the individuals below. Schedule subject to change. 

RADICAL WELCOMERS:

Saturday, August 20 (7:30 PM): 
Diane Paulus
The Terrie & Bradley Bloom Artistic Director of the A.R.T. 

Sunday, August 21 (2 PM): 
Dr. Timothy Patrick McCarthy
Lecturer on History and Literature;
Adjunct Lecturer in Public Policy;
Program Director, Carr Center for Human Rights Policy,
Harvard Kennedy School

Tuesday, August 23 (7:30 PM): 
Pony Holmstrom
Writer/Artist

Wednesday, August 24 (7:30 PM): 
Capt. John Danilecki*
Boston Police Department

Thursday, August 25 (7:30 PM): 
Diane Patrick
Partner, Ropes & Gray LLP
First Lady of Massachusetts, 2007-2015

Friday, August 26 (7:30 PM): 
Superintendent Tommy Chang
Boston Public Schools

Saturday, August 27 (2:00 PM): 
Milo O'Connell
Cambridge Rindge & Latin '16

Saturday, August 27 (7:30 PM): 
Dr. Kaia Stern
Co-Founder & Director, Prison Studies Project
Harvard University

Sunday, August 28 (2:00 PM): 
Olivia Castor
Harvard College '19

Tuesday, August 30 (7:30 PM): 
Andrea Cabral
Massachusetts Secretary of Public Safety, 2013-15
Sheriff, Suffolk County, 2002-2013

Wednesday, August 31 (7:30 PM): 
Clint Smith
Writer, Educator, Ph.D. Candidate,
Harvard University

Thursday, September 1 (7:30 PM): 
Malikka Williams
Parent, Activist
Save Our Public Schools MA

Friday, September 2 (7:30 PM): 
Professor Jonathan Walton
Plummer Professor of Christian Morals & Pusey Minister,
Memorial Church, Harvard University; 
Professor of Religion & Society, 
Harvard Divinity School

Saturday, September 3 (2:00 PM): 
Donna Bivens
Union of Minority Neighborhoods Project Director
The Boston Busing/Desegregation Project

Saturday, September 3 (7:30 PM): 
Rakesh Khurana, Ph.D.
Danoff Dean of Harvard College; Marvin Bower Professor of Leadership Development, Harvard Business School; Professor of Sociology, Faculty of Arts and Sciences; Faculty Dean of Cabot House 

Sunday, September 4 (2:00 PM): 
Anthony Abraham Jack
Junior Fellow, Harvard Society of Fellows
Assistant Professor of Education, Harvard Graduate School of Education
Shutzer Assistant Professor, Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study

Wednesday, September 7 (2:00 PM): 
Larisa Andujar
Student

Wednesday, September 7 (7:30 PM): 
Mike Sheehan
Chief Executive Officer, Boston Globe Media Partners

Note: Rather than the standard small-group facilitated discussions, the September 7 performance will feature a full-house facilitated discussion during act II, led by Dr. Stacy Blake-Beard.

Thursday, September 8 (7:30 PM): 
Lisa Coleman, Ph.D.
Chief Diversity Officer and
Special Assistant to the President,
Harvard University

Friday, September 9 (7:30 PM): 
Keondre McClay,
Student Representative, Boston School Committee;
Edward M. Kennedy Health Careers Academy Representative,
Boston Student Advisory Council

Note: Rather than the standard small-group facilitated discussions, the September 9 performance will feature a special discussion during act II, led by Michael Sandel.

Saturday, September 10 (2:00 PM): 
Xavier Harvey
Representative, Actors' Shakespeare Project

Note: Rather than the standard small-group facilitated discussions, the September 10 matinee performance will feature a full-house facilitated discussion during act II, led by Bob Bordone.

Saturday, September 10 (7:30 PM): 
Shelly Lowe
Executive Director,
Harvard University Native American Program

Sunday, September 11 (2:00 PM): 
Anurima Bhargava
Former Chief of the Educational Opportunities Section, Civil Rights Division,
U.S. Department of Justice;
Former Director, Education Practice, NAACP;
Fellow, Institute of Politics,
Harvard Kennedy School

Tuesday, September 13 (7:30 PM): 
Danielle Allen
Director, Edmond J. Safra Center for Ethics;
Professor, Department of Government and Graduate School of Education,
Harvard University

Wednesday, September 14 (11:00 AM Student Matinee): 
Trinidad Ramkissoon
Actor, Activist

Wednesday, September 14 (7:30 PM): 
Dr. Henry Louis Gates, Jr.
Alphonse Fletcher, Jr. University Professor
Director, Hutchins Center for African & African American Research
Harvard University

Thursday, September 15 (7:30 PM): 
Turahn Dorsey
Chief of Education, City of Boston

Friday, September 16 (7:30 PM): 
Dr. Drew Gilpin Faust
President,
Harvard University

Saturday, September 17 (2:00 PM): 
Conan Harris
Deputy Director, Mayor's Office on Public Safety Initiatives

Saturday, September 17 (7:30 PM): 
Nancy Khalil
Ph.D. Candidate, Anthropology,
Harvard University;
Co-Founder, Muslim Justice League

 

*Captain Danilecki was unable to attend this performance, and the welcome was delivered by Diane Paulus.

SaveSaveSaveSave

Search form