Awards

IRNE AWARDS 2017
Best Actress in a Play (Large Stage): Tracee Chimo, Fingersmith
Best Actor in a Play (Large Stage): Mark Rylance, Nice Fish
Best Director of a Play (Large Stage): Bill Rauch, Fingersmith

34TH ANNUAL ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2016
Outstanding Musical Production (Large Theater): Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Outstanding Design (Large Theater): Mimi Lien (Scenic Design), Paloma Young (Costumes), Bradley King (Lighting), Matt Hubbs (Sound), Rachel Padula Shufelt (Wigs & Makeup), Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Outstanding Actor (Large Theater): Mark Rylance, Nice Fish
Outstanding Director (Large Theater): Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

A.R.T. IRNE AWARDS 2016
Best New Play (Large Stage): Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Set Design (Large Stage): Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Costume Design (Large Stage): Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Lighting Design (Large Stage): Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Sound Design (Large Stage): Matt Hubbs, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Actress in a Musical (Large Stage): Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Best Actor in a Musical (Large Stage): Scott Stangland, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Director of a Musical (Large Stage): Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Musical (Large Stage): Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

2015 BROADWAY.COM AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS
Favorite New Musical: Finding Neverland
Favorite Leading Actor in a Musical: Matthew Morrison, Finding Neverland
Favorite Onstage Pair: Laura Michelle Kelly & Matthew Morrison, Finding Neverland
Favorite New Song: "Believe", Finding Neverland

33RD ANNUAL ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2015
Outstanding Production (Large Resident Theater): The Shape She Makes
Outstanding Actor (Large Theater): Tom Nelis, The Tempest
Outstanding Actress (Large Theater): Finnerty Steeves, The Shape She Makes
Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor: Steven Bargonetti, Father Comes Home From The Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Outstanding Director (Large Theater): Teller and Aaron Posner, The Tempest
Outstanding New Script: Suzan-Lori Parks, Father Comes Home From The Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Outstanding Choreography: Susan Misner, The Shape She Makes

A.R.T. IRNE AWARDS 2015
Best New Play: Finding Neverland
Best Projection Design: Gilles Papain, Finding Neverland
Best Sound Design: Jonathan Deans, Witness Uganda
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Carolee Carmello, Finding Neverland
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: Michael McGrath, Finding Neverland
Best Actress in a Musical: Laura Michelle Kelly, Finding Neverland
Best Actor in a Musical: Jeremy Jordan, Finding Neverland
Best Director of a Musical: Diane Paulus, Finding Neverland
Best Musical: Finding Neverland

2014 TONY AWARDS
Best Play: All the Way
Best Actor in a Play: Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Best Lighting Design of a Play: Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie

2014 OUTER CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
Outstanding New Broadway Play: All the Way
Outstanding Revival of a Play: The Glass Menagerie
Outstanding Actor in a Play: Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Outstanding Actress in a Play: Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play: Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

2014 New York Drama Critics’ Circle Award for Best American Play: All the Way

2014 THEATRE WORLD AWARDS
Theatre World Award: Bryan Cranston (All the Way)
Dorothy Loudon Award for Excellent in the Theater: Celia Keenan-Bolger (The Glass Menagerie)

2014 DRAMA DESK AWARDS
Outstanding Play: All the Way
Outstanding Actor in a Play: Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Outstanding Music in a Play: Nico Muhly, The Glass Menagerie

2014 DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS
Outstanding Production of a Play: All the Way
Outstanding Revival of a Play: The Glass Menagerie
Excellence in Directing: John Tiffany (The Glass Menagerie)

2014 BROADWAY.COM AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS
Favorite Play Revival: The Glass Menagerie
Favorite Featured Actress in a Play: Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie

32ND ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2014
Outstanding Production (Large Resident Theater): All the Way
Outstanding Design (Large Theater): The Heart of Robin Hood
Outstanding Director (Large Theater): Gísli Örn Gardarsson, The Heart of Robin Hood
Outstanding Actor (Large Theater): Bryan Cranston, All the Way

A.R.T. IRNE AWARDS 2014
Best New Play: All the Way
Best Choreography: Chet Walker, Pippin
Best Supporting Actress in a Play: Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Best Supporting Actor in a Play: Dakin Matthews, All the Way
Best Actress in a Play: Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Best Actor in a Play: Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Andrea Martin, Pippin
Best Actress in a Musical: Patina Miller, Pippin
Best Director of a Musical: Diane Paulus, Pippin
Best Director of a Play: Bill Rauch, All the Way
Best Musical: Pippin
Best Play: All the Way

IMPROPER BOSTONIAN (Boston’s Best 2014)
Best Theater Production: All the Way

2013 TONY AWARDS
Best Musical Revival: Pippin
Best Direction of a Musical: Diane Paulus, Pippin
Best Actress in a Musical: Patina Miller, Pippin
Best Featured Actress in a Musical: Andrea Martin, Pippin

2013 Grammy Award for Best Musical Theater Album: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)

2013 OUTER CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS
Outstanding Revival of a Musical: Pippin
Outstanding Director of a Musical: Diane Paulus, Pippin
Outstanding Actress in a Musical: Patina Miller, Pippin
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Andrea Martin, Pippin
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Terrence Mann, Pippin
Outstanding Choreographer: Chet Walker, Pippin
Outstanding Lighting Design: Kenneth Posner, Pippin

2013 DRAMA DESK AWARDS
Outstanding Revival of a Musical: Pippin
Outstanding Director of a Musical: Diane Paulus, Pippin
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Andrea Martin, Pippin
Outstanding Choreography: Chet Walker and Gypsy Snider, Pippin

2013 Drama League Award for Outstanding Revival of a Broadway Musical: Pippin

2013 FRED & ADELE ASTAIRE AWARDS
Outstanding Female Dancer in a Broadway Show: Charlotte d’Amboise, Pippin
Outstanding Choreographer of a Broadway Show: Chet Walker, Pippin

31ST ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2013
Outstanding Director (Large Theater): John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie
Outstanding Musical Performance (Actress): Andrea Martin, Pippin
Outstanding Musical Production (Large Theater): Pippin
Outstanding Ensemble (Large Theater): The Glass Menagerie

A.R.T. IRNE AWARDS 2013
Best Set Design (Large Company): Miriam Buether, Wild Swans
Most Promising Young Performer (Large Company): Andrew Cekala, Marie Antoinette
Best Lighting Design (Large Company): Christopher Akerlind, Marie Antoinette
Best Sound Design (Large Company): Gareth Fry, Wild Swans
Best Actress (Play, Large Company): Brooke Bloom, Marie Antoinette

2012 Tony Award
Best Actress: Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Best Musical Revival: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Best Musical: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
Best Direction of a Musical: John Tiffany, Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
Best Actor in a Musical: Steve Kazee
Best Scenic Design of a Musical: Bob Crowley
Best Sound Design of a Musical: Resident Sound Designer Clive Goodwin
Best Book of a Musical: Enda Walsh
Best Orchestration of a Musical: Martin Lowe
Best Lighting Design of a Musical: Natasha Katz

2012 Outer Critics Circle Awards
Outstanding Actress in a Musical: Audra McDonald, Porgy and Bess
Outstanding New Broadway Musical: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
Outstanding Book of a Musical: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
Outstanding Director of a Musical: John Tiffany, Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
2012 New York Drama Critics’ Circle Award for Best Musical: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
2012 Theatre World Award: Phillip Boykin (Porgy and Bess)

2012 DRAMA DESK AWARDS
Outstanding Musical: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
Outstanding Director of a Musical: John Tiffany, Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
Outstanding Lyrics: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
Outstanding Orchestrations: Martin Lowe, Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)

2012 DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS
Distinguished Performance Award: Audra McDonald (Porgy and Bess)
Excellence in Directing: Diane Paulus (Porgy and Bess)
Outstanding Production of a Musical: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)

30TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2012
Outstanding Musical Performance (Actress, Large Theatre): Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Outstanding Musical Production (Large Theatre): The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

A.R.T IRNE AWARDS 2012
Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Phillip Boykin, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess 
Best Actress (Musical): Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Best Solo (Large Company): 
Thomas Derrah, R. Buckminster Fuller: The History and Mystery of the Universe

IMPROPER BOSTON (Boston’s best 2012 )
Hottest Ticket: The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess

29TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2011
Outstanding Design (Large Theatre): Marsha Ginsberg [set], Carol Bailey [costumes], Justin Townsend [lighting], Clive Goodwin    [sound], Jim and Ruth Bauer [videography] The Blue Flower
Outstanding Director (Large Theatre): Diane Paulus, Hair (Broadway Across America); Johnny Baseball; Prometheus Bound
Outstanding Actor (Large Theatre): Thomas Derrah, R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (and Mystery) of the Universe
Outstanding Musical Performance: Uzo Aduba, Prometheus Bound
Outstanding Local Musical Production:The Blue Flower

Dig Boston 2011
Theatre / Medium – Small: Oberon
Highbrow: A.R.T

A.R.T IRNE AWARDS 2010
Best Ensemble: Cabaret
Best Musical Actor: Daniel Jenkins, The Blue Flower
Best Supporting Actor (Musical):
Thomas Derrah Cabaret
Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Meghan Mcgeary, The Blue Flower
Best Musical:
The Blue Flower

28TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2010
Outstanding Visiting Production: Gatz Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater
Outstanding Director, Large Company: John Collins, Gatz Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater
Outstanding Theatrical Experience:Sleep No More, Punchdrunk and American Repertory Theater


A.R.T IRNE AWARDS 2010
Best Ensemble: Cabaret
Best Musical Actor: Daniel Jenkins, The Blue Flower
Best Supporting Actor (Musical):
Thomas Derrah Cabaret
Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Meghan Mcgeary, The Blue Flower
Best Musical:
The Blue Flower

Dig Boston 2010
Theatre / Medium – Small: Oberon
Large Theatre: Loeb Drama Center

Best Of Boston 2011
Theatre: American Repertory Theater

27TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2009
Outstanding Visiting Production: Aurelia’s Oratorio
Outstanding Director, Large Company: Marcus Stern, Endgame
Outstanding Production by a Large Compny: Endgame

A.R.T IRNE AWARDS 2009
Best Supporting Actor (Play): Will Lebow, Romance
Best Director (Musical): Diane Paulus, Best Of Both Worlds
Most Promising Performance By A Child ActorSebastien Lucien, Best Of Both Worlds

26TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2008
Outstanding Solo Performance: Nilaja Sun, No Child …
Outstanding Director, Large Company: David Wheeler, No Man’s Land
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: Max Wright, No Man’s Land
‘Outstanding Musical Production: The Noel Coward Celebration A Marvelous Party

A.R.T IRNE AWARDS 2008
Best Solo: Anna Deavere Smith, Let Me Down Easy

25TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2007
Outstanding Design, Large Company: Christine Jones (set), Justin Townsend (lighting), The Onion Cellar

A.R.T IRNE AWARDS 2007
Best Lighting: Christopher Akerlind, Britannicus
Best Solo:
Nilaja Sun, No Child…
Best Actor Drama: Max Wright, No Man’s Land
Best Director Drama: David Wheeler, No Man’s Land
Best Play:No Man’s Land

24TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2006
Outstanding Actress, Large Company: Karen McDonald, Olly’s Prison; No Exit
Outstanding Actress, Large Company: Molly Ward, Three

A.R.T IRNE AWARDS 2006
Best Lighting Design: Andre Joosten, Wings Of Desire
Best Actor Drama or Comedy: Remo Airaldi, Island Of Slaves
Best Director Drama or Comedy: Jerry Mouawad, No Exit

23RD ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2005
Outstanding Solo Performance:
Pamela Gien, The Syringa Tree
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: John Kelly, Dido, Queen of Carthage
Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Company: 
The Miser
Outstanding Visiting Production: The Far Side of the Moon (Ex Machina, Quebec; presented by American Repertory Theatre)

22ND ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2004
Outstanding Set Design: Yi Li Ming, Snow in June

21ST ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2003
Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Company: Highway Ulysses
Outstanding Director, Large Company:
Anne Bogart, La Dispute
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: Arliss Howard, Uncle Vanya

20TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2002
20th Anniversary Award: Robert Brustein, Founding Artistic Director
Outstanding Production, Visiting Company: The Glass Menagerie (Hartford Stage, presented by American Repertory Theatre)

19TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2001
Outstanding New Script: Adam Rapp, Nocturne
Outstanding Design, Large Company
 Production Team: Csaba Antal set; Edit Szucs, costumes; John Ambrosone, lighting; David Remedios, sound; Mother Courage
Outstanding Actor, Large Company:
 Dallas Roberts, Nocturne

18TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 2000
Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence: Robert J. Orchard (Managing Director)
Outstanding Director, Large Company: Robert Woodruff, Full Circle
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: Will Lebow, Full Circle

17TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 1999
Outstanding Designer, Large Company:
Catherine Zuber, costumes, Imaginary Invalid
Outstanding Designer, Large Company: Catherine Zuber, costumes, Pheadra
Outstanding Designer, Large Company: Catherine Zuber, costumes, Merchant of Venice 
Outstanding New Script: 
Don De Lillo, Valparaiso
Outstanding Actor, Large Company:
Jonathan Epstein, Phaedra and Merchant of Venice

16TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 1998
Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Company: Man and Superman
Outstanding Director, Large Company:
 Robert Woodruff, In the Jungle of Cities
Outstanding Actress, Large Company:
 Kristin Flanders, Taming of the Shrew
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: Don Reilly, Man and Superman

15TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 1997
Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Company:
 Six Characters in Search of an Author
Outstanding Designer, Large Company: Laurie Olinder and Fred Tietz, Alice in Bed and Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: 
Bill Camp and Michael Stuhlbarg, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

14TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 1996
Outstanding Actress, Large Company: Patti Allison, Threepenny Opera

13TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 1995
Outstanding Director, Large Company:
 Robert Scanlan, Evening of Beckett (Fall Festival)
Outstanding Script, local premiere:
 Suzan-Lori Parks, The America Play
Outstanding Actor: Jack Willis, Hot ‘n Throbbing

12TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 1994
Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Company: Henry IV Part I and II
Outstanding Designer: George Tsypin (set), Frances Aronson (lighting), The Cherry Orchard

1986 TONY AWARD
Regional Theatre Award

1ST THRU 9TH ELLIOT NORTON AWARDS: 1983-1991
Outstanding Actress: Christine Estabrook, Rat In The Skull

Search form