Menu

Close

Awards

Tony Awards

2014

Best Play: All the Way
Best Actor in a Play: Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Best Lighting Design of a Play: Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie

2013

Best Revival of a Musical: Pippin
Best Direction of a Musical: Diane Paulus, Pippin
Best Actress in a Musical: Patina Miller, Pippin
Best Featured Actress in a Musical: Andrea Martin, Pippin

2012

Best Revival of a Musical: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Best Actress in a Musical: Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Best Musical: Once (workshopped at A.R.T.)
Best Direction of a Musical: John Tiffany, Once
Best Actor in a Musical: Steve Kazee, Once
Best Book of a Musical: Enda Walsh, Once
Best Orchestrations: Martin Lowe, Once
Best Scenic Design of a Musical: Bob Crowley, Once
Best Sound Design of a Musical: Resident Sound Designer Clive Goodwin, Once
Best Lighting Design of a Musical: Natasha Katz, Once

1986

Regional Theatre: American Repertory Theater

Elliot Norton Awards

2017

Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence: Diane Paulus
Elliot Norton Guest of Honor Award: Cherry Jones
Outstanding Performance by an Actress: Kristen Sieh, RoosevElvis
Outstanding Design, Large: Fingersmith – Set Design by Christopher Acebo, costumes by Deborah Dryden, lighting by Jen Schriever, composer/sound designer Andre Pluess, projection design by Shawn Sagady, wig and makeup design by Rachel Padula Shufelt
Outstanding Solo Performance: Anna Deavere Smith, Notes from the Field: Doing Time in Education

2016

Outstanding Musical Production, Large Theater: Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Outstanding Design, Large Theater: Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 Mimi Lien (Scenic Design), Paloma Young (Costumes), Bradley King (Lighting), Matt Hubbs (Sound), Rachel Padula Shufelt (Wigs & Makeup),
Outstanding Actor, Large Theater: Mark Rylance, Nice Fish
Outstanding Director, Large Theater: Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

2015

Outstanding Production, Large Resident Theater: The Shape She Makes
Outstanding Actor, Large Theater: Tom Nelis, The Tempest
Outstanding Actress, Large Theater: Finnerty Steeves, The Shape She Makes
Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor: Steven Bargonetti, Father Comes Home From The Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Outstanding Director, Large Theater: Teller and Aaron Posner, The Tempest
Outstanding New Script: Suzan-Lori Parks, Father Comes Home From The Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Outstanding Choreography: Susan Misner, The Shape She Makes

2014

Outstanding Production, Large Resident Theater: All the Way
Outstanding Design, Large Theater: The Heart of Robin Hood
Outstanding Director, Large Theater: Gísli Örn Gardarsson, The Heart of Robin Hood
Outstanding Actor, Large Theater: Bryan Cranston, All the Way

2013

Outstanding Director, Large Theater: John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie
Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress: Andrea Martin, Pippin
Outstanding Musical Production, Large Theater: Pippin
Outstanding Ensemble, Large Theater: The Glass Menagerie

2012

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Large Theatre: Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Outstanding Musical Production, Large Theatre: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

2011

Outstanding Design, Large Theatre:The Blue Flower – Marsha Ginsberg (set), Carol Bailey (costumes), Justin Townsend (lighting), Clive Goodwin (sound), Jim and Ruth Bauer (videography)
Outstanding Director, Large Theatre: Diane Paulus, Hair (Broadway Across America); Johnny Baseball; Prometheus Bound
Outstanding Actor, Large Theatre: Thomas Derrah, R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (and Mystery) of the Universe
Outstanding Musical Performance: Uzo Aduba, Prometheus Bound
Outstanding Local Musical Production: The Blue Flower

2010

Outstanding Visiting Production: Gatz Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater
Outstanding Director, Large Company: John Collins, Gatz Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater
Outstanding Theatrical Experience: Sleep No More, Punchdrunk and American Repertory Theater

2009

Outstanding Production by a Large Company: Endgame
Outstanding Actress: Karen MacDonald, The Seagull

2008

Outstanding Solo Performance: Nilaja Sun, No Child…
Outstanding Director, Large Company: David Wheeler, No Man’s Land
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: Max Wright, No Man’s Land
Outstanding Musical Production: The Noel Coward Celebration, A Marvelous Party

2007

Outstanding Design, Large Company:The Onion Cellar – Christine Jones (set), Justin Townsend (lighting)
Outstanding Actress: Joan MacIntosh, Britannicus