Menu

Close

Awards

Tony Awards

2014

Best Play: All the Way
Best Actor in a Play: Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Best Lighting Design of a Play: Natasha Katz, The Glass Menagerie

2013

Best Revival of a Musical: Pippin
Best Direction of a Musical: Diane Paulus, Pippin
Best Actress in a Musical: Patina Miller, Pippin
Best Featured Actress in a Musical: Andrea Martin, Pippin

2012

Best Revival of a Musical: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Best Actress in a Musical: Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Best Musical: Once (workshopped at A.R.T.)
Best Direction of a Musical: John Tiffany, Once
Best Actor in a Musical: Steve Kazee, Once
Best Book of a Musical: Enda Walsh, Once
Best Orchestrations: Martin Lowe, Once
Best Scenic Design of a Musical: Bob Crowley, Once
Best Sound Design of a Musical: Resident Sound Designer Clive Goodwin, Once
Best Lighting Design of a Musical: Natasha Katz, Once

1986

Regional Theatre: American Repertory Theater

Elliot Norton Awards

2017

Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence: Diane Paulus
Elliot Norton Guest of Honor Award: Cherry Jones
Outstanding Performance by an Actress: Kristen Sieh, RoosevElvis
Outstanding Design, Large: Fingersmith – Set Design by Christopher Acebo, costumes by Deborah Dryden, lighting by Jen Schriever, composer/sound designer Andre Pluess, projection design by Shawn Sagady, wig and makeup design by Rachel Padula Shufelt
Outstanding Solo Performance: Anna Deavere Smith, Notes from the Field: Doing Time in Education

2016

Outstanding Musical Production, Large Theater: Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Outstanding Design, Large Theater: Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 Mimi Lien (Scenic Design), Paloma Young (Costumes), Bradley King (Lighting), Matt Hubbs (Sound), Rachel Padula Shufelt (Wigs & Makeup),
Outstanding Actor, Large Theater: Mark Rylance, Nice Fish
Outstanding Director, Large Theater: Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

2015

Outstanding Production, Large Resident Theater: The Shape She Makes
Outstanding Actor, Large Theater: Tom Nelis, The Tempest
Outstanding Actress, Large Theater: Finnerty Steeves, The Shape She Makes
Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actor: Steven Bargonetti, Father Comes Home From The Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Outstanding Director, Large Theater: Teller and Aaron Posner, The Tempest
Outstanding New Script: Suzan-Lori Parks, Father Comes Home From The Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
Outstanding Choreography: Susan Misner, The Shape She Makes

2014

Outstanding Production, Large Resident Theater: All the Way
Outstanding Design, Large Theater: The Heart of Robin Hood
Outstanding Director, Large Theater: Gísli Örn Gardarsson, The Heart of Robin Hood
Outstanding Actor, Large Theater: Bryan Cranston, All the Way

2013

Outstanding Director, Large Theater: John Tiffany, The Glass Menagerie
Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress: Andrea Martin, Pippin
Outstanding Musical Production, Large Theater: Pippin
Outstanding Ensemble, Large Theater: The Glass Menagerie

2012

Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress, Large Theatre: Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Outstanding Musical Production, Large Theatre: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

2011

Outstanding Design, Large Theatre:The Blue Flower – Marsha Ginsberg (set), Carol Bailey (costumes), Justin Townsend (lighting), Clive Goodwin (sound), Jim and Ruth Bauer (videography)
Outstanding Director, Large Theatre: Diane Paulus, Hair (Broadway Across America); Johnny Baseball; Prometheus Bound
Outstanding Actor, Large Theatre: Thomas Derrah, R. Buckminster Fuller: The History (and Mystery) of the Universe
Outstanding Musical Performance: Uzo Aduba, Prometheus Bound
Outstanding Local Musical Production: The Blue Flower

2010

Outstanding Visiting Production: Gatz Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater
Outstanding Director, Large Company: John Collins, Gatz Elevator Repair Service at American Repertory Theater
Outstanding Theatrical Experience: Sleep No More, Punchdrunk and American Repertory Theater

2009

Outstanding Production by a Large Company: Endgame
Outstanding Actress: Karen MacDonald, The Seagull

2008

Outstanding Solo Performance: Nilaja Sun, No Child…
Outstanding Director, Large Company: David Wheeler, No Man’s Land
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: Max Wright, No Man’s Land
Outstanding Musical Production: The Noel Coward Celebration, A Marvelous Party

2007

Outstanding Design, Large Company:The Onion Cellar – Christine Jones (set), Justin Townsend (lighting)
Outstanding Actress: Joan MacIntosh, Britannicus

2006

Outstanding Actor, Large Company: Billy Camp, Olly’s Prison
Outstanding Actress, Large Company: Karen MacDonald, Olly’s Prison; No Exit
Outstanding Production: Olly’s Prison

2005

Outstanding Solo Performance:
 Pamela Gien, The Syringa Tree
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: John Kelly, Dido, Queen of Carthage
Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Company: 
The Miser
Outstanding Visiting Production: The Far Side of the Moon (Ex Machina, Quebec; presented by American Repertory Theatre)

2004

Outstanding Set Design: Yi Li Ming, Snow in June

2003

Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Company: Highway Ulysses
Outstanding Director, Large Company:
Anne Bogart, La Dispute
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: Arliss Howard, Uncle Vanya

2002

20th Anniversary Award: Robert Brustein, Founding Artistic Director
Outstanding Production, Visiting Company: The Glass Menagerie (Hartford Stage, presented by American Repertory Theatre)

2001

Outstanding New Script: Adam Rapp, Nocturne
Outstanding Design, Large Company
 Production Team: Csaba Antal set; Edit Szucs, costumes; John Ambrosone, lighting; David Remedios, sound; Mother Courage
Outstanding Actor, Large Company:
 Dallas Roberts, Nocturne

2000

Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence: Robert J. Orchard (Managing Director)
Outstanding Director, Large Company: Robert Woodruff, Full Circle
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: Will Lebow, Full Circle

1999

Outstanding Designer, Large Company:
Catherine Zuber, costumes, Imaginary Invalid
Outstanding Designer, Large Company: Catherine Zuber, costumes, Pheadra
Outstanding Designer, Large Company: Catherine Zuber, costumes, Merchant of Venice 
Outstanding New Script: 
Don De Lillo, Valparaiso
Outstanding Actor, Large Company:
Jonathan Epstein, Phaedra and Merchant of Venice

1998

Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Company: Man and Superman
Outstanding Director, Large Company:
 Robert Woodruff, In the Jungle of Cities
Outstanding Actress, Large Company:
 Kristin Flanders, Taming of the Shrew
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: Don Reilly, Man and Superman

1997

Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Company:
 Six Characters in Search of an Author
Outstanding Designer, Large Company: Laurie Olinder and Fred Tietz, Alice in Bed and Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Outstanding Actor, Large Company: 
Bill Camp and Michael Stuhlbarg, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

1996

Outstanding Actress, Large Company: Patti Allison, Threepenny Opera

1995

Outstanding Director, Large Company:
 Robert Scanlan, Evening of Beckett (Fall Festival)
Outstanding Script, local premiere:
 Suzan-Lori Parks, The America Play
Outstanding Actor: Jack Willis, Hot ‘n Throbbing

1994

Outstanding Production by a Large Resident Company: Henry IV Part I and II
Outstanding Designer: George Tsypin (set), Frances Aronson (lighting), The Cherry Orchard

1983-1991

Outstanding Actress: Christine Estabrook, Rat In The Skull

A.R.T. IRNE AWARDS

2017

Best Actress in a Play (Large Stage): Tracee Chimo, Fingersmith
Best Actor in a Play (Large Stage): Mark Rylance, Nice Fish
Best Director of a Play (Large Stage): Bill Rauch, Fingersmith

2016

Best New Play (Large Stage): Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Set Design (Large Stage): Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Costume Design (Large Stage): Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Lighting Design (Large Stage): Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Sound Design (Large Stage): Matt Hubbs, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Actress in a Musical (Large Stage): Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Best Actor in a Musical (Large Stage): Scott Stangland, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Director of a Musical (Large Stage): Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
Best Musical (Large Stage): Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812

2015

Best New Play: Finding Neverland
Best Projection Design: Gilles Papain, Finding Neverland
Best Sound Design: Jonathan Deans, Witness Uganda
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Carolee Carmello, Finding Neverland
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical: Michael McGrath, Finding Neverland
Best Actress in a Musical: Laura Michelle Kelly, Finding Neverland
Best Actor in a Musical: Jeremy Jordan, Finding Neverland
Best Director of a Musical: Diane Paulus, Finding Neverland
Best Musical: Finding Neverland

2014

Best New Play: All the Way
Best Choreography: Chet Walker, Pippin
Best Supporting Actress in a Play: Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Best Supporting Actor in a Play: Dakin Matthews, All the Way
Best Actress in a Play: Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Best Actor in a Play: Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical: Andrea Martin, Pippin
Best Actress in a Musical: Patina Miller, Pippin
Best Director of a Musical: Diane Paulus, Pippin
Best Director of a Play: Bill Rauch, All the Way
Best Musical: Pippin
Best Play: All the Way

2013

Best Set Design (Large Company): Miriam Buether, Wild Swans
Most Promising Young Performer (Large Company): Andrew Cekala, Marie Antoinette
Best Lighting Design (Large Company): Christopher Akerlind, Marie Antoinette
Best Sound Design (Large Company): Gareth Fry, Wild Swans
Best Actress (Play, Large Company): Brooke Bloom, Marie Antoinette

2012

Best Supporting Actor (Musical): Phillip Boykin, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Best Actress (Musical): Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Best Solo (Large Company): 
Thomas Derrah, R. Buckminster Fuller: The History and Mystery of the Universe

2011

Best Ensemble: Cabaret
Best Musical Actor: Daniel Jenkins, The Blue Flower
Best Supporting Actor (Musical):
Thomas Derrah, Cabaret
Best Supporting Actress (Musical): Meghan Mcgeary, The Blue Flower
Best Musical:
The Blue Flower

2010

Best Supporting Actor (Play):
 Will LeBow, Romance
Best Director (Musical): Diane Paulus, Best of Both Worlds
Most Promising Performance by a Child Actor: Sebastien Lucien, Best of Both Worlds

2009

Best Solo: Anna Deveare Smith, Let Me Down Easy

2008

Best Lighting: Christopher Akerlind, Britannicus
Best Solo: Nilaja Sun, No Child…
Best Actor Drama: Max Wright, No Man’s Land
Best Director Drama: David Wheeler, No Man’s Land
Best Play: No Man’s Land

2007

Best Lighting Design: Andre Joosten, Wings of Desire
Best Actor Drama or Comedy: Remo Airaldi, Island Of Slaves
Best Director Drama or Comedy: Jerry Mouawad, No Exit
Best Visitng Production, Small Company: Zero Arrow – A.R.T., The Two and Only

2006

Best Sound Design: Laurie Anderson, Far Side of the Moon
Best Visiting Production: Yves Jacques, Far Side of the Moon

BROADWAY.COM AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

2015

Favorite New Musical: Finding Neverland
Favorite Leading Actor in a Musical: Matthew Morrison, Finding Neverland
Favorite Onstage Pair: Laura Michelle Kelly & Matthew Morrison, Finding Neverland
Favorite New Song: “Believe”, Finding Neverland

2014

Favorite Play Revival: The Glass Menagerie
Favorite Featured Actress in a Play: Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie

OUTER CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

2014

Outstanding New Broadway Play: All the Way
Outstanding Revival of a Play: The Glass Menagerie
Outstanding Actor in a Play: Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Outstanding Actress in a Play: Cherry Jones, The Glass Menagerie
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play: Brian J. Smith, The Glass Menagerie

2013

Outstanding Revival of a Musical: Pippin
Outstanding Director of a Musical: Diane Paulus, Pippin
Outstanding Actress in a Musical: Patina Miller, Pippin
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Andrea Martin, Pippin
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Terrence Mann, Pippin
Outstanding Choreographer: Chet Walker, Pippin
Outstanding Lighting Design: Kenneth Posner, Pippin

2012

Outstanding Actress in a Musical: Audra McDonald, Porgy and Bess
Outstanding New Broadway Musical: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
Outstanding Book of a Musical: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
Outstanding Director of a Musical: John Tiffany, Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
2012 New York Drama Critics’ Circle Award for Best Musical: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
2012 Theatre World Award: Phillip Boykin (Porgy and Bess)

THEATRE WORLD AWARDS

2014

Theatre World Award: Bryan Cranston (All the Way)
Dorothy Loudon Award for Excellent in the Theater: Celia Keenan-Bolger (The Glass Menagerie)

DRAMA DESK AWARDS

2014

Outstanding Play: All the Way
Outstanding Actor in a Play: Bryan Cranston, All the Way
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Celia Keenan-Bolger, The Glass Menagerie
Outstanding Music in a Play: Nico Muhly, The Glass Menagerie

2013

Outstanding Revival of a Musical: Pippin
Outstanding Director of a Musical: Diane Paulus, Pippin
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Andrea Martin, Pippin
Outstanding Choreography: Chet Walker and Gypsy Snider, Pippin

2012

Outstanding Musical: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
Outstanding Director of a Musical: John Tiffany, Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
Outstanding Lyrics: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)
Outstanding Orchestrations: Martin Lowe, Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)

DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS

2014

Outstanding Production of a Play: All the Way
Outstanding Revival of a Play: The Glass Menagerie
Excellence in Directing: John Tiffany (The Glass Menagerie)

2013

Outstanding Revival of a Broadway Musical: Pippin

2012

Distinguished Performance Award: Audra McDonald (Porgy and Bess)
Excellence in Directing: Diane Paulus (Porgy and Bess)
Outstanding Production of a Musical: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)

IMPROPER BOSTONIAN (BOSTON'S BEST)

2014

Best Theater Production: All the Way

2012

Hottest Ticket: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess

GRAMMY AWARD

2013

Best Musical Theater Album: Once (workshopped at the A.R.T.)

FRED & ADELE ASTAIRE AWARD

2013

Outstanding Female Dancer in a Broadway Show: Charlotte d’Amboise, Pippin
Outstanding Choreographer of a Broadway Show: Chet Walker, Pippin

DIG BOSTON

2011

Theatre / Medium – Small: Oberon
Highbrow: A.R.T

2010

Theatre / Medium – Small: Oberon
Large Theatre: Loeb Drama Center

BEST OF BOSTON

2011

Theatre: American Repertory Theater