Menu

Close

SleepNoMore_wide.jpg
SleepNoMore_wide.jpg

Sleep No More

Learn more:

This event has passed

The Old Lincoln School in Brookline, Massachusetts, has been exquisitely transformed into an installation of cinematic scenes that evoke the world of Macbeth. You, the audience, have the freedom to roam the environment and experience a sensory journey as you choose what to watch and where to go. Rediscover the childlike excitement of exploring the unknown in this unique theatrical adventure.

Notable dates

Sleep No More is happening in NYC. Learn more >>

    Supported by the British Council

Restaurant Partner: Tashi Delek and La Morra

Press

Credits

Cast

Duncan

Phil Atkins

Duncan

Phil Atkins

Native of England; graduate of Middlesex University, London. New York: The Seagull (Trigorin). US regional: Rhinoceros, Noises Off, The Dumb Waiter, Betrayal. UK national tour: The Voices. Edinburgh Fringe: The Balcony, Deathwatch. Television UK: We’ll Meet Again, Cymbeline, The Sweeney. Further training SITI Company Summer Institute.

View full biography

Malcolm

Hector Harkness

Malcolm

Hector Harkness

Punchdrunk: Sleep No More, The Firebird Ball, The Yellow Wallpaper, Faust, The Masque of the Red Death, Clod & Pebble, Tunnel 228. Theatre: Kerching, tour; The Hairy Ape, Cork Festival; Enemies, Almeida; Grope Box, Tristan Bates; Swing Night, Clod Ensemble; 4:48 Psychosis and Ariel in The Tempest, Midlands Arts Centre; A Frail Light in the Desert, Clear and Up The Feeder, Bristol Old Vic; Berkoff’s Darling You Were Marvellous, Edinburgh & Tour. Film: Batcave, Ten Directors, A Gladiator.

View full biography

Macbeth

Geir Hytten

Macbeth

Geir Hytten

Punchdrunk: Sleep No More, Forest, Faust, Tunnel 228 and The House that Jack Built. Theatre/Dance: The Cholmondeleys and The Featherstonehaughs, Vincent Dance Theatre, Welsh Independent Dance, National Theatre of Scotland/Frantic Assembly, Coisceim (Knots, Dodgems), and Complicite. Trained at LCDS, Oslo and the Laban Centre, London.

View full biography

Banquo

Vinicius Salles

For Punchdrunk: Faust, Picnic, The Masque of the Red Death. Theatre/Dance: Dani Lima, Intrepida Troupe, Jasmin Vardimon Dance Company, Stan Won’t Dance; Timon of Athens, Shakespeare’s Globe; Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, National Theatre. Choreography: Sobre Todas as Esquinas do Mundo, Xristos, Cabeças Trocadas, BR, NOcontact, Copycat, The Place. Graduated from Escola de Teatro Martins Pena.

View full biography

Macduff

Robert McNeill

Macduff

Robert McNeill

Punchdrunk: Sleep No More, Woyzeck, The Firebird Ball, Marat/Sade, Faust, The Masque of the Red Death. Theatre: Rusalka, Glyndebourne Opera Festival 2009; Pictures from an Exhibition, Young Vic Theatre; Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, The Revengers Tragedy, National Theatre. Dance: Wayne McGregor, Lisa Torin, Sheron Wray, Andreas Constantinou & Rosemary Butcher. Film: Nottingham, Sweeney Todd, 28 Weeks Later. Robert has been producing his own work since 1998 with a focus on site-specific installation and performance. Graduated from Laban Centre, London in 2003, winning the award for choreological studies.

View full biography

Porter

Thomas Kee

Porter

Thomas Kee

Regional: The Goatwoman of Corvis County, Shakespeare & Co.; Hunter Gatherer, Pugilist Specialist, and Dog Problem, Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theatre; The Blowin of Balle Gal, Dinner With Friends, The Vineyard Playhouse; Of Mice and Men, Stoneham Theatre; A Few Good Men, Dracula, Syracuse Stage; God’s Man in Texas, Mill Mountain Theatre. Film: The Company Men, Children of the Struggle, The Reawakening, School Ties. Television: All My Children, As The World Turns, and Days of Our Lives.

View full biography

Lady Macbeth

Sarah Dowling

Lady Macbeth

Sarah Dowling

Punchdrunk: Sleep No More, The Firebird Ball, The Masque of the Red Death. Dance/Theater: Hungry Ghosts, Lost Dog; Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, National Theatre; Ella G, Carlson Dance, Welsh Independent Dance with Peter Greenway; Red Countess, Praxis Theatre Lab; Argentinian Moment, Old Vic.  Movement direction: Waiting for Godot with Ian McKellen and Patrick Stewart, Theater Royal Haymarket; Julius Caesar, Royal Shakespeare Company. Dublin born, Sarah trained and worked in theater before training in dance at the Laban Centre, London. She is currently an Associate Artist of the Royal Opera House London.

View full biography

Lady Macduff

Alli Ross

Lady Macduff

Alli Ross

Chimera butoh/dance company with Jennifer Hicks, Awarded Space Grant 2006 through Green Street Studios; premiered own work Bubbasafish and 50-meter freestyle, L’Anima (with Marjorie Morgan), Influx Dance; This Fairytale is not Working Out. Collaboration with Jimena Bermejo: Vex, Foam, Then..Again, Deborah Hay’s Solo Commissioning Project 2000, “Boom Boom Boom”. Action Theater with Ruth Zaporah and Billie Jo Joy.  Other influential artists Olivier Besson, Debra Bluth, Tere O’Connor, Martin Keough, Karen Nelson and  Body-Cartography Project. Contact Improvisation and movement research both locally and internationally.  She holds a B.A. from Skidmore College in Anthropology and Dance and is an M. Ed. candidate for Arts in Education at HGSE.

View full biography

Witch

Conor Doyle

Punchdrunk: Faust, The Masque of the Red Death. Young Vic: Pictures from an Exhibition, War Horse, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, The Revengers Tragedy, The National Theatre. Dance: Jammy Dodgers, Frauke Requardt; Damned Beautiful, Helix Dance; Park, Jasmin Vardimon Dance Company; Such Sweet Thunder, Sarah Fahie; Rusalka, Glyndebourne Opera Festival 2009. Trained at the London School of Contemporary Dance.

View full biography

Witch

Stephanie Eaton

Boston native, received her early training at the Boston Ballet School and Boston Conservatory.  She has danced professionally in Boston and New York with various companies.

View full biography

Witch

Fernanda Prata

Punchdrunk: Forest, Faust, The Masque of Red Death, Tunnel 228 and The House that Jack Built. Theatre: Timon Of Athens, Shakespeare’s Globe; Every Good Boy Deserves Favour, National Theatre. Dance: Jasmin Vardimon, Stan Won’t Dance, Sarah Crow, Quasar, Carlota Portella, Nos Da Danca, Dani Lima. Film: For All, O tranpoilin da Vitoria; Trained at Laranjeiras Arts Center and Angel Vianna University, Brazil.

View full biography

Hecate

Careena Melia

Hecate

Careena Melia

A.R.T.: Trojan Barbie (Helen). New York: Macbeth, Theatre for a New Audience; Anne Frank and Me, American Jewish Theatre; Sunnyside & Sunday Mornings, Irish Repertory Theatre; The Playboy of the Western World, Alpha Omega Theatre Company. Regional: Romeo and Juliet, L.A. Shakespeare Festival; Ah, Wilderness, Huntington Theatre; All the Rage, Pittsburgh Public Theatre; Moby Dick Rehearsed, Berkshire Theatre Festival; Much Ado About Nothing, La Dispute, NJSF; All My Sons, Players Theatre, Dublin. TV/Film: Moonlight Mile, Songs in Ordinary Time, JAG, Shakespeare in America, 18 Wheels of Justice, Touched by an Angel, Under Hellgate Bridge. BA Sarah Lawrence College/Trinity College Dublin, Ireland: MFA A.R.T./MXAT Institute.

View full biography

The Second Mrs. de Winter

Poornima Kirby

The Second Mrs. de Winter

Poornima Kirby

Credits: Measure for Measure (Mariana), Twelfth Night (U/S Viola), Wordplay (Kate/Dromio), Shakespeare & Co.; Romeo and Juliet (Juliet), Midsummer (Hermia/Snug), Macbeth (Ross/Witch), Shakespeare Now; Ariadne Mythweaver (Ariadne Crowned), One Year Lease; The Winter’s Tale (Leontes), Importance of Being Earnest (Gwendolyn), Macbeth (Macduff/Witch), Richard II (Duchess of York/ Scroop), Vassar; Women Beware Women (Isabella), LAMDA. Training: B.A. in Drama from Vassar College.

View full biography

Mrs. Danvers

Tori Sparks

Mrs. Danvers

Tori Sparks

Dancer/artist living in New York City.  Dance: Noemie LaFrance, Johannes Wieland, Andrea Hgenggi/AMDaT, New York; Beppie Blankert, Netherlands; Magnar Aam/Einy Aam, Norway. Music video: Chisako Mikami (Sakido). Directiorial: J Mandle Performance, Third Rail Projects. Founder of Sharpelbow, producing dance-integrated videos and installations. BFA Florida State University.

View full biography

Bellhop

Alexander LaFrance

Graduate of Marymount Manhattan College BFA Acting Program. Further training: Michael Howard Studios Conservatory, NYC. Recent projects include Coriolanus, with the Actors’ Shakespeare Project.  Regional productions: Hello, DollyThe Producers, A Christmas Carol. Educational productions: The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Assassins, The Inspector GeneralCymbelineBaby: The Musical.  Film: Edge of Darkness. Television: See Kate Run, James Dean: Kleiner Prinz, Little Bastard, Life Without Green.

View full biography

Annie Darcy

Annie Goodchild

Elsie Price

Hayley Jane Soggin

Speakeasy Bartender

Sogdiana Azhibenova

Other

Man in Bar

Robert Najarian

Man in Bar

Robert Najarian

Regional:  Don Giovanni, Washington National Opera; Shear Madness, Charles St. Playhouse; The Life of Galileo, Central Square Theatre; Einstein’s Dreams, Underground Railway Theatre; Coriolanus, Actors’ Shakespeare Project; Take Me Out, Speakeasy Stage Company; The Complete Works of William Shakespeare abridgedA Streetcar Named DesireThe Underpants, Foothills Theatre.  Fight Direction:  As You Like It, Commonwealth Shakespeare Company; Don Quixote, Boston Ballet; The Lieutenant of Inishmore, New Repertory Theatre. Faculty member in Theatre Departments of Boston University, College of the Holy Cross, and EMS Department at Northeastern University. MFA: The Shakespeare Theatre’s Academy for Classical Acting at the George Washington University.

View full biography

Cast (from November 10)

Duncan

Phil Atkins

Duncan

Phil Atkins

Native of England; graduate of Middlesex University, London. New York: The Seagull (Trigorin). US regional: Rhinoceros, Noises Off, The Dumb Waiter, Betrayal. UK national tour: The Voices. Edinburgh Fringe: The Balcony, Deathwatch. Television UK: We’ll Meet Again, Cymbeline, The Sweeney. Further training SITI Company Summer Institute.

View full biography

Malcolm

Robert Najarian

Malcolm

Robert Najarian

Regional:  Don Giovanni, Washington National Opera; Shear Madness, Charles St. Playhouse; The Life of Galileo, Central Square Theatre; Einstein’s Dreams, Underground Railway Theatre; Coriolanus, Actors’ Shakespeare Project; Take Me Out, Speakeasy Stage Company; The Complete Works of William Shakespeare abridgedA Streetcar Named DesireThe Underpants, Foothills Theatre.  Fight Direction:  As You Like It, Commonwealth Shakespeare Company; Don Quixote, Boston Ballet; The Lieutenant of Inishmore, New Repertory Theatre. Faculty member in Theatre Departments of Boston University, College of the Holy Cross, and EMS Department at Northeastern University. MFA: The Shakespeare Theatre’s Academy for Classical Acting at the George Washington University.

View full biography

Macbeth

Eric Jackson-Bradley

Banquo

Jeffery Lyon

Macduff

Luke Murphy

Macduff

Luke Murphy

Native of Cork, Ireland; graduate of Point Park University. Recipient of the Bank or Ireland Millenium Scholars Trust Scholarship for Study in the Arts and two Travel and Training grants from The Arts Council of Ireland. Further training: apprenticeshp with Bill T Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company and The American Dance Festival in 2007 and 2008. Has worked with Heidi Latsky Dance, Sean Curran Company, Erick Hawkins Dance Company, Daniel Gwirtzman Dance Company, and Kazuko Hirabayashi Dance Theatre.

View full biography

Porter

Thomas Kee

Porter

Thomas Kee

Regional: The Goatwoman of Corvis County, Shakespeare & Co.; Hunter Gatherer, Pugilist Specialist, and Dog Problem, Wellfleet Harbor Actors Theatre; The Blowin of Balle Gal, Dinner With Friends, The Vineyard Playhouse; Of Mice and Men, Stoneham Theatre; A Few Good Men, Dracula, Syracuse Stage; God’s Man in Texas, Mill Mountain Theatre. Film: The Company Men, Children of the Struggle, The Reawakening, School Ties. Television: All My Children, As The World Turns, and Days of Our Lives.

View full biography

Lady Macbeth

Tori Sparks

Lady Macbeth

Tori Sparks

Dancer/artist living in New York City.  Dance: Noemie LaFrance, Johannes Wieland, Andrea Hgenggi/AMDaT, New York; Beppie Blankert, Netherlands; Magnar Aam/Einy Aam, Norway. Music video: Chisako Mikami (Sakido). Directiorial: J Mandle Performance, Third Rail Projects. Founder of Sharpelbow, producing dance-integrated videos and installations. BFA Florida State University.

View full biography

Lady Macduff

Alli Ross

Lady Macduff

Alli Ross

Chimera butoh/dance company with Jennifer Hicks, Awarded Space Grant 2006 through Green Street Studios; premiered own work Bubbasafish and 50-meter freestyle, L’Anima (with Marjorie Morgan), Influx Dance; This Fairytale is not Working Out. Collaboration with Jimena Bermejo: Vex, Foam, Then..Again, Deborah Hay’s Solo Commissioning Project 2000, “Boom Boom Boom”. Action Theater with Ruth Zaporah and Billie Jo Joy.  Other influential artists Olivier Besson, Debra Bluth, Tere O’Connor, Martin Keough, Karen Nelson and  Body-Cartography Project. Contact Improvisation and movement research both locally and internationally.  She holds a B.A. from Skidmore College in Anthropology and Dance and is an M. Ed. candidate for Arts in Education at HGSE.

View full biography

Witch

Jordan Morley

Dance credits: Mica Bernas, Mira Kingsley, San Francisco Conservatory of dance performance company, and Ben Kamino. Special projects with Ohad Naharin/Ensemble Bat-sheva, Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company, Alex Ketley, and Danièle Desnoyers. Choreography: Works have been presented around the world at venues including RedCat (Los Angeles) and Kibbutz Ga'aton(Israel) Theater: Porridge (directed by Everett Quinton/CalArts). Graduated from California Institute of the Arts with a degree in Dance and Choreography.

View full biography

Witch

Stephanie Eaton

Boston native, received her early training at the Boston Ballet School and Boston Conservatory.  She has danced professionally in Boston and New York with various companies.

View full biography

Witch

Kelly Bartnik

Performance: Melissa Briggs Dance, the WrightNow! Performance Xperience, Carl Hancock Rux, Nicki Marshall & Helen Tocci, and Cora Dance. Choreography: presented at Brooklyn Arts Exchange/BAX, BRIC Studio, Dance Theater Workshop, Dixon Place, Joyce Soho, James Madison University, Long Island University, Williamsburg Arts Nexus, Arena Stage, The Publick Playhouse. Teaching: Sarah Lawrence College, James Madison University, director of BAXCo. Video Production: Founder GK1 Productions, specializing in dance films.

View full biography

Hecate

Careena Melia

Hecate

Careena Melia

A.R.T.: Trojan Barbie (Helen). New York: Macbeth, Theatre for a New Audience; Anne Frank and Me, American Jewish Theatre; Sunnyside & Sunday Mornings, Irish Repertory Theatre; The Playboy of the Western World, Alpha Omega Theatre Company. Regional: Romeo and Juliet, L.A. Shakespeare Festival; Ah, Wilderness, Huntington Theatre; All the Rage, Pittsburgh Public Theatre; Moby Dick Rehearsed, Berkshire Theatre Festival; Much Ado About Nothing, La Dispute, NJSF; All My Sons, Players Theatre, Dublin. TV/Film: Moonlight Mile, Songs in Ordinary Time, JAG, Shakespeare in America, 18 Wheels of Justice, Touched by an Angel, Under Hellgate Bridge. BA Sarah Lawrence College/Trinity College Dublin, Ireland: MFA A.R.T./MXAT Institute.

View full biography

The Second Mrs. de Winter

Poornima Kirby

The Second Mrs. de Winter

Poornima Kirby

Credits: Measure for Measure (Mariana), Twelfth Night (U/S Viola), Wordplay (Kate/Dromio), Shakespeare & Co.; Romeo and Juliet (Juliet), Midsummer (Hermia/Snug), Macbeth (Ross/Witch), Shakespeare Now; Ariadne Mythweaver (Ariadne Crowned), One Year Lease; The Winter’s Tale (Leontes), Importance of Being Earnest (Gwendolyn), Macbeth (Macduff/Witch), Richard II (Duchess of York/ Scroop), Vassar; Women Beware Women (Isabella), LAMDA. Training: B.A. in Drama from Vassar College.

View full biography

Mrs. Danvers

Hope T. Davis

Mrs. Danvers

Hope T. Davis

Native of Madison, Wisconsin; attended North Carolina School of the Arts. Has worked with Dendy Dance Theater, Douglas Dunn and Dancers and The Yard.

View full biography

Bellhop

Alexander LaFrance

Graduate of Marymount Manhattan College BFA Acting Program. Further training: Michael Howard Studios Conservatory, NYC. Recent projects include Coriolanus, with the Actors’ Shakespeare Project.  Regional productions: Hello, DollyThe Producers, A Christmas Carol. Educational productions: The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Assassins, The Inspector GeneralCymbelineBaby: The Musical.  Film: Edge of Darkness. Television: See Kate Run, James Dean: Kleiner Prinz, Little Bastard, Life Without Green.

View full biography

Annie Darcy

Annie Goodchild

Elsie Price

Hayley Jane Soggin

The Annie Darcy Band

Bass/Sax

Timo Shanko

Drums

Django Carranza

Piano

Rusty Scott

Creative Team

Director & Designer

Felix Barrett

Director & Designer

Felix Barrett

Artistic Director of Punchdrunk and a graduate and Honorary Fellow in Drama, University of Exeter. Felix has conceived, designed, and directed all of Punchdrunk’s productions since founding the company in 2000. He is a Critics’ Circle Drama Award winner (Best Design, Faust, 2006) and one of the first recipients of a Paul Hamlyn Foundation Breakthrough Fund Award (2008-2011), which supports exceptional arts practitioners in the development of their vision. Most recently, he directed (with Tom Morris) the Stoppard/Previn Every Good Boy Deserves Favour at the National Theatre, London, and It Felt Like A Kiss, a collaboration between Punchdrunk, documentary filmmaker Adam Curtis, and rock musician Damon Albarn for the Manchester International Festival (2009).

View full biography

Director & Choreographer

Maxine Doyle

Director & Choreographer

Maxine Doyle

Bonnie Bird Choreography Award winner and Year of the Artist commission recipient.  Trained in London where she received her MA, she was artistic director of First Person. Her full-length works include Plastic Chill (1999/2000) and It’s Only a Game Show (2002). Other choreographic commissions include Rough and Tumble, Who Dunnit?, Picnic, and The House that Jack Built.  She was a semi-finalist, with Felix Barrett, for The Place Prize in 2006.  Maxine’s association with Punchdrunk began with Sleep No More (2003) and she has co-directed Woyzeck (2004), The Firebird Ball, Marat/Sade, The Yellow Wallpaper (2005), Faust (2006), The Masque of the Red Death (2007), and Tunnel 228 (2009). Maxine’s recent work as choreographer for theater includes Timon of Athens (Shakespeare’s Globe, 2008) and Every Good Boy Deserves Favour (National Theatre, 2009).

View full biography

Sound & Graphic Designer

Stephen Dobbie

Sound & Graphic Designer

Stephen Dobbie

Punchdrunk: sound and graphic designer since 2002, working in England on the award winning Faust, The Masque of The Red Death, and most recently collaborating on Tunnel 228 and Punchdrunk’s collaboration with Adam Curtis and Damon Albarn on It Felt Like A Kiss for the Manchester International Festival. He has also worked as a sound designer on two Greenwich & Docklands Festivals (UK) as well as producing original graphic design artwork for CD cover, short films and music videos.

View full biography

Associate Designer

Livi Vaughan

Beatrice Minns

Associate Designer

Livi Vaughan

Punchdrunk:  The Firebird Ball, Faust, The Masque of the Red Death, Tunnel 228, It felt like A Kiss, and Punchdrunk Enrichment project, Under the Eiderdown. Graduated in theater design at Central St Martins. Her freelance work includes events, promos, animations and short films.

View full biography

Associate Designer

Beatrice Minns

Punchdrunk:  Faust, The Masque of the Red Death, Tunnel 228, It Felt Like A Kiss. Trained as a Fine Artist, specialising in painting at Winchester College of Art. Currently lives and works in London as a freelance designer-maker, illustrator and animator. Other freelance work  includes Kneehigh T

View full biography

Costumer

David Israel Reynoso

A.R.T: Cabaret, Sleep No More (with Punchdrunk U.K.), Trojan Barbie, Copenhagen, No Man’s Land, The Keening, Resident Crafts Artisan. A.R.T. Institute: Alice vs. Wonderland, Hamletmachine, Ajax in Iraq, Abigail’s Party. Other: Othello, The Comedy of Errors (Elliot Norton Award for Outstanding Design); Dead Man’s Cell Phone, Lyric Stage; The Woman in Black, Gloucester Stage; Training Wisteria, Boston Playwrights’ Theatre, Kennedy Center; Little Wing, NYC Fringe Festival; A Midsummer Night’s Dream, B.U. Opera Institute. Music-Video Art Direction: Juan Son’s Mermaid Sashimi, (Universal Music); Porter’s Host of a Ghost (Universal Music, Tercer Piso Records).

View full biography

Staff Director

Mikhael Tara Garver

Staff Director

Mikhael Tara Garver

Graduate of Northwestern University and Columbia University M.F.A. 2010 where she is a recipient of the Heyward Fellowship. Chicago Directing Credits: Moment: Three Days of Rain & The Author’s Voice; The Lover; why they invented dancing; The Pool of Bethesda (After Dark Award); Enter Alice; Recent Tragic EventsThe Violet Hour (Top 10 Time Out/Tribune); ; Tintypes; Faith Healer (Jeff Award); and Orange Lemon Egg Canary. New York Directing Credits: For Homeostasis; The Legislative Process; Checkpoint; Mourning; Three Sisters; and was the writer and director of nonplay: shadows of a dream. Artistic Director/Co-founder of Uma Productions at the Chopin Theater, Chicago, IL 2001-2007. Current Artistic Director of the The New Ensemble, New York

View full biography

Assistant Director

Paul Stacey

Assistant Director

Paul Stacey

A.R.T.: Director of Sexual Perversity in Chicago. Assistant Dramaturg on The Seagull. A.R.T. Institute: Dramaturg on Little Tragedies. Other: Kangaroo Court Theatre Company: Assistant Director on The Pillowman, Bent, Blasted, Lady Chatterley’s Lover, Edinburgh Fringe & Bush Theatre, London; The Picture of Dorian Grey, Tabard Theatre, London. BA University of Nottingham. Graduate of the ART/MXAT Institute.

View full biography

Stage Manager

Carolyn Rae Boyd

Producing Team

Executive Director (Punchdrunk)

Colin Marsh

Executive Director (Punchdrunk)

Colin Marsh

Trained in drama and dance at Dartington College of Arts and at Exeter University (Rolle College, Exmouth). He worked as a professional actor for over twenty years, in fringe, repertory, for the RSC and in the West End, on TV and radio, appearing in over 70 productions, including the original London cast of Les Misérables  (1985-86). He moved into arts management in 1997 and has produced all of Punchdrunk’s work since the original version of Sleep No More in 2003. Colin is one of the first recipients, with Felix Barrett, of a Paul Hamlyn Foundation Breakthrough Fund Award (2008-2011).

View full biography

Senior Producter (Punchdrunk)

Colin Nightingale

Senior Producter (Punchdrunk)

Colin Nightingale

Graduating with a 1st Class (Hons) management degree, Colin started working in the events industry but through his passion for music was drawn to the fringes of London’s art scene.  Meeting Felix Barrett in 2002, he has become an integral part of Punchdrunk, helping to create all major productions since Woyzeck (2004).  Between 2004 and 2007, Colin was senior project manager at London’s leading outdoor arts festival Greenwich & Docklands International Festival and is also a director of Gideon Reeling, which co-founded the Hide & Seek social gaming festival.

View full biography

Technical Director (Punchdrunk)

Euan Maybank

Technical Director (Punchdrunk)

Euan Maybank

Technical Director for Punchdrunk since 2000 for all productions including It Felt LIke A Kiss, Tunnel 228, The Masque of the Red Death and Faust. Other work includes lighting design and technical production, most recently a British Council international tour of An Evening with Adrienne. Euan has also worked on the development of Mscape with Hewlett Packard Labs and the The Infrasound Project for Punchdrunk.

View full biography

Producer (A.R.T.)

Diane Borger

Producer (A.R.T.)

Diane Borger

Diane Borger joined the A.R.T. in the fall of 2009 as the Executive Producer for Sleep No More, and took on the full-time position of Producer for the A.R.T in January 2010. Borger spent over a decade as General Manager at the Royal Court Theatre in London, where she produced more than one hundred and fifty productions, including The Seagull, Rock 'n' Roll, and The Weir, which transferred to Broadway in New York. Previously Borger spent thirteen years as Deputy Head of the National Theatre Studio of Great Britain, where she oversaw the readings, workshops and classes for some of the most prominent playwrights, actors and directors in the United Kingdom. Borger has a Master of Arts in Theater from Ohio State University. 

 

View full biography

Line Producer (A.R.T.)

Chris De Camillis

Line Producer (A.R.T.)

Chris De Camillis

A.R.T: thirty productions in fifteen years at A.R.T. as Artistic Coordinator/​​Resident Stage Manager. Broadway: Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Misery, It’s Only a Play, The Glass Menagerie. Off-Broadway: Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven; The Hard Problem, Pride’s Crossing, Lincoln Center; Much Ado About Nothing, NYSF/​Delacorte; The Total Bent, Public Theater; Parable of the Sower, Public Theater Under the Radar Festival; Oliver Twist, TFNA. For Esch, Tommy, Jeremy, and Jan.

View full biography

Assistant Producer

Allison Kline

Assistant Producer

Allison Kline

View full biography

Props Volunteer Coordinator

Olivia Benowitz

Production Staff

Production Manager

Pat Quinlan

Production Manager

Pat Quinlan

View full biography

Associate Production Manager

Chris Viklund

Skip Curtiss

Associate Production Manager

Chris Viklund

View full biography

Associate Production Manager

Skip Curtiss

View full biography

Production Assistants

Tob Ibbitson

Kevin Klein

Chris Eschenbach, Kevin Klein, Matthew Sebastian

Production Assistants

Kevin Klein

View full biography

Technical Director

Steve Setterlun

Technical Director

Steve Setterlun

View full biography

Assistant Technical Director

Nick Fouch

Assistant Technical Director

Nick Fouch

View full biography

Acting Assistant Technical Director

David Buckler

Acting Assistant Technical Director

David Buckler

View full biography

Scenic Charge Artist

Gerard P. Vogt

Scenic Charge Artist

Gerard P. Vogt

View full biography

Assistant Scenic Charge

Kristin Knutson

Assistant Scenic Charge

Kristin Knutson

View full biography

Scenic Painter

Katie Richmond

Master Carpenter

Peter Doucette

Master Carpenter

Peter Doucette

View full biography

Scenic Carpenters

Jason Bryant

York-Andreas Paris

Scenic Carpenters

Jason Bryant

View full biography

Scenic Carpenters

York-Andreas Paris

View full biography

Scenic Interns

Ben Clark,Sarah Pierce, Katie Wilson, Rena Luczkiewicz

Paint Interns

Tacy Flaherty, Rebecca Keithley, Abigail Neuhoff

Scenic Staff

Alan Boyer, Stephen “Dex” Woodward, George Kanem, Tom Ibbitson, Irene Yee, Kayla Szumowski, Lee Czemba, Lane Black, Dan Black, Tim Boland, Andrew Remillard, Olivia Brownlee, Erin Gilligan, James Crosby, Karina Shorten, John Hardin

Properties Manager

Cindy Lee-Sullivan

Assistant Properties Manager

Tricia Green

Assistant Properties Manager

Tricia Green

View full biography

Properties Carpenter

Stacey Horne

Properties Carpenter

Stacey Horne

View full biography

Properties Staff

Rebecca Helgeson, Brittany Burke, Sean Cote, Meagan Miller-McKeever

Properties Intern

Jeff Desautels, Brian Hoefling, Katie Flemming, Heather Morris

Costume Shop Manager

Jeannette Hawley

Costume Shop Manager

Jeannette Hawley

View full biography

Assistant Costume Shop Manager

Hilary Gately

Assistant Costume Shop Manager

Hilary Gately

View full biography

Costume Drapers

Carmel Dundon, Mary Hurd

Stitchers

Tova Moreno, Jennifer Guadagno

Crafts Artisan

David Israel Reynoso

Crafts Artisan

David Israel Reynoso

A.R.T: Cabaret, Sleep No More (with Punchdrunk U.K.), Trojan Barbie, Copenhagen, No Man’s Land, The Keening, Resident Crafts Artisan. A.R.T. Institute: Alice vs. Wonderland, Hamletmachine, Ajax in Iraq, Abigail’s Party. Other: Othello, The Comedy of Errors (Elliot Norton Award for Outstanding Design); Dead Man’s Cell Phone, Lyric Stage; The Woman in Black, Gloucester Stage; Training Wisteria, Boston Playwrights’ Theatre, Kennedy Center; Little Wing, NYC Fringe Festival; A Midsummer Night’s Dream, B.U. Opera Institute. Music-Video Art Direction: Juan Son’s Mermaid Sashimi, (Universal Music); Porter’s Host of a Ghost (Universal Music, Tercer Piso Records).

View full biography

Hair and Make-up

Rachel Padula Shufelt

Hair and Make-up

Rachel Padula Shufelt

A.R.T.: Charlotte’s Web (Costume Design); Trans Scripts, Part I: The Women; Fingersmith; In the Body of the World; Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812; Waitress; CrossingThe Heart of Robin Hood; All the Way; The Glass Menagerie; Pippin; Marie Antoinette; The Blue Flower; Cabaret; Death and the Powers; Best of Both Worlds; Donnie Darko; Julius Caesar; Copenhagen; The Communist Dracula Pageant. Broadway: Waitress, The Glass Menagerie. Regional: The Colored Museum, Huntington Theatre Company.

View full biography

Master Electrician

Derek Wiles

Master Electrician

Derek Wiles

View full biography

Lighting Assistant

Ken Helvig

Lighting Assistant

Ken Helvig

A.R.T.: Lighting designer for Copenhagen, No Man's Land, and No Exit. Assistant lighting designer on Oliver Twist, Orpheus X, Romeo and Juliet, Three Sisters, Carmen, Amerika, Desire Under the Elms, Olly's Prison, Dido, Queen of Carthage, The Provok'd Wife, The Miser. American Repertory Theater/Moscow Art Theater Institute for Advanced Theater Training at Harvard University: Lighting designer for Pants on Fire, Island of Anyplace. Forestburgh Playhouse: South Pacific, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Victor/Victoria, Annie Get Your Gun, Driving Miss Daisy, Witness for the Prosecution. Clear Stage Cincinnati: The Yellow Boat. University of Cincinnati: The Mystery of Edwin Drood, On the Town, The Skin of our Teeth, One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, Transformations. Lighting assistant at the American Repertory Theater from 2004 to present. MFA from the University of Cincinnati, College Conservatory of Music.

View full biography

Lighting Engineer

David Oppenheimer

Lighting Engineer

David Oppenheimer

View full biography

Audio Supervisor

David Remedios

Audio Supervisor

David Remedios

Sound designs by David Remedios have been heard in Sexual Perversity in Chicago/The Duck Variations, Romance, Trojan Barbie, Endgame, The Seagull, The Communist Dracula Pageant, Let Me Down Easy, When It’s Hot It’s Cole, Cardenio, Julius Caesar, Copenhagen, Donnie Darko, A Marvelous Party, No Man's Land, Oliver Twist, Britannicus, The Onion Cellar, The Island of SlavesOrpheus X, Romeo and Juliet, No Exit, Three Sisters (2005), The Keening, Amerika, Olly's Prison, Desire Under the Elms, Dido Queen of Carthage, The Provok'd Wife (original music and sound), The Miser, A Midsummer Night's Dream (2003), Snow in June, Lady with a Lapdog, The Sound of a Voice, Pericles, Highway Ulysses, Uncle Vanya, Lysistrata, Absolution, Marat/Sade, Stone Cold Dead Serious, Enrico IV, Othello, Animals and Plants, The Doctor's Dilemma, Mother Courage and Her Children, Three Farces and a Funeral, Antigone, Nocturne, How I Learned to Drive, and Man and Superman. He has also toured regionally and internationally with the A.R.T.  Other credits include Farragut North and Yankee Tavern (Contemporary American Theater Festival), The Merchant of Venice (Actor’s Shakespeare Project), Ah, Wilderness! (CenterStage Baltimore), The Diary of Anne Frank (New Rep), The Scottish Play (La Jolla Playhouse), Leap (Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park), Daughter of Venus, Action Jesus and Dressed Up! Wigged Out! (Boston Playwrights’ Theatre), Sideways Stories from Wayside School, All of a Kind Family and The Fabulous Invalid (Emerson Stage), Samson Agonistes (92nd St. Y), Our Town (Boston Theatre Works), Far East (Vineyard Playhouse), Only You (Efron Entertainment). Dance soundscapes include works for Concord Academy Dance, Snappy Dance Theater Company, and Lorraine Chapman.  Awards: 2007 Connecticut Critics Circle Award (No Exit, Hartford Stage), 2001 Elliot Norton Award (Mother Courage and Her Children, A.R.T.), seven Independent Reviewers of New England Award nominations.

View full biography

Audio Engineer

Katrina McGuire

Audio Engineer

Katrina McGuire

View full biography

Audio Staff

Meghan McDonough, Jason Van Sleet, Alexis Rodriguez-Carlson, Darby Smotherman

Assistant Stage Manager

Kyle Carlson

Alexandra McConnell-Trivelli

Assistant Stage Manager

Kyle Carlson

Native of Shakopee, Minnesota; graduate of St. Olaf College. Has interned with the American Repertory Theater. Has worked with the American Repertory Theater, Northfield Arts Guild, and Workhaus Collective.

View full biography

Assistant Stage Manager

Alexandra McConnell-Trivelli

Punchdrunk: Masque of the Red Death, London.  Other: We Won’t Pay, We Won’t Pay, Nora Theatre Company. Props master for the 2007 season of Greenbrier Valley Theatre. Native of Morgantown, West Virginia; graduate of Emerson College.

View full biography

Sound Intern

Sarah Weintraub

Band Contractor/​Bar Manager

Jason Waddleton

Stage Supervisor

Jeremie Lozier

Stage Supervisor

Jeremie Lozier

View full biography

Wardrobe Supervisor

Steven Drueke

Volunteers

Scenic

Bryan Atterberry, John Hardin, Katie Richmond, Angela Mussacchio, Jeannette Vivas, Jaycee Do, Anna Oliver, Michael Berman, Evan Cole, Ariel Miller, Stephanie Lederman, Veronika Kruta, Larry Switzky

Props/Detail

Anna Oliver, Elyssa Jakim, Zachary Baker-Salmon, Robin McGuire, Lindsay Boss, Juliana Beecher, Evan Cole, Marghuerite White, Maia Laperle, Melanie Garber, Karen Kosco, Ariel Miller, Julia Bloom, Danielle Drees, Angela Mussacchio, Scarlett Redmond, Ian DeLeon, Kara Stokowski, Scott Hadley, Molly Lanzarotta, Luis Santos, Justin Tease, Beth Fagan, Patrick Mills, Mark Collett, Sydney Robinson, Madeline Barr, Anna Brownsted, Samara Scott, Chelsea Barrett, Julia Rocha

War-room installation and special projects

Maria Magdalena Campos Pons and the students of her School of the Museum of Fine Arts Installation Art class: Susan Childress, Shannon Carroll, Olivia Becker, Alaina Gurdak, Alex Rathbun, Maddie Barr, Anna O’Hara, Sofia Botero, Ani Avnian, Eunice Choi, Doyle Bley, Esther Chung, Eusaem Choy, George Oliveira, Ivette Slaom, James Lyman, Natalia Vergara, C. Fisher, Katrina Neumann

Lighting

Nicole Barron, Evan Cole, John Harrison, John Bechtold

Sound

Bryan Atterberry, Mary Simpson, Max Lord

Head Steward

Allison Kline

Head Steward

Allison Kline

View full biography

Floor Captains

John Bechtold, Olivia Benowitz, Mark Collett, Anna Oliver

Stewards

Jennifer LoSciuto, Zachary Baker-Salmon, Maia Laperle, Michelle Murray, Michele Reed, Borah Coburn, Miriam Khan, Len Tower, Angela Mussachio, Ella Dorband, Jane Wilson, Tierra Bonser, Elizabeth Ostebo, Tegan Sutherland, Elyssa Jakim, Eve Bryggman, Larry Switzky, Annika Franklin, Nicole Barron, Megan Murphy, Lindsey Boss, Gregory Lauer, Laura Caplan, Sarah George, Brittany Duncan, Soo Sheung Wong, Catherine Dare, Kelsey Linehan, Joel Cote, Catherine Tivy, Karen Huyghue, Gail Flattes, Rachel Baptista, Mark Stys, Lois Beckett, Kevin Schlagle, Chelsea Schmidt, Terry Torres, Kate Woolsey, Jill Shepherd, Lauren Schumacher, Roy Kimmey