Menu

Close

AliceVsWonderland_wide.jpg
AliceVsWonderland_wide.jpg

Alice vs. Wonderland

Learn more:

This event has passed

Lewis Carroll meets Lady Gaga in this psychedelic update of Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. This new adaptation blends the lyrical whimsy of Alice with high-octane physical theater and the dynamic vision of acclaimed Hungarian director János Szász (Mother Courage, Marat/Sade, The Seagull). The result is a fresh, funny, and emotional remix of Carroll’s classic coming-of-age tale.

Notable dates

SPECIAL EVENT
SEPTEMBER 25, 2010!

Follow your topsy-turvy adventures with Alice directly into a celebration hosted by the A.R.T. Ambassadors at a special post-show party. Join us for an evening which promises to get curiouser and curiouser….

Party admission FREE with ticket to Alice vs. Wonderland.

Special performance by the Mighty Tiny.

For more information on the event or being an ambassador please email ambassadors@amrep.org

Discussions

Post-performance discussions after every Saturday matinee:
9/18
9/25
10/2
10/9

Restaurant Partner: Cafe of India

Cast

Mary Ann/Black Dahlia

Annika Franklin

annikafranklin.jpg

Mary Ann/Black Dahlia

Annika Franklin

A.R.T.: Alice vs. Wonderland (Mary Ann); Cabaret (Hansel, ensemble, Sally u/s). New York: Jiminy in the Wild City (ensemble). Other: Bug (Agnes), The English Channel (Emilia Lanier),
Measure for Measure (Mariana), Omnium Gatherum (Lydia), Despite All Marriages (Assia Weville). B.A. from Oberlin College. Currently a second-year student at the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training at Harvard University.

View full biography

White Rabbit/Spade #2

Vincent Selhorst-Jones

vincentselhorstjones.jpg

White Rabbit/Spade #2

Vincent Selhorst-Jones

Regional theater: The Pillowman (Katurian), The Liar (Dorante), Arcadia (Bernard), Pomona; Once in a Lifetime (Glogauer). B.A. in Mathematics and Theater from Pomona College. Currently a second-year student at the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training.

View full biography

Alice 1

Angela Gulner

andreagulner.jpg

Alice 1

Angela Gulner

Feature film: Oh, Sophia (Jules, lead), Peresempio Picture House. Theater: Great River Shakespeare Festival—Main Stage: The Merchant of Venice (Jessica u/s), Apprentice Company: Pericles (Thaisa); St. Olaf College—Twelfth Night (Viola), The Taming of the Shrew (Kate), The Aerodynamics of Accident (Willa), The Persians (State), The Life of Galileo (Little Monk), Les Belles-Soeurs (Therese), Pippin (Chorus); 5 Guys Theater—Tiny Alice (Miss Alice), Savage/Love (Chorus). B.A. in Theater, Psychology and Women’s Studies from St. Olaf College. Currently a second year student at A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training at Harvard University.

View full biography

Door 1/Cheshire Cat

Nick Crandall

Derek Lettman

nickcrandall.jpg

Door 1/Cheshire Cat

Nick Crandall

A.R.T.: Alice vs. Wonderland (Door 1/Cheshire Cat). A.R.T. Institute: Drums in the Night (Kragler). Boston theater: Othello (Clown/Soldier 1), Commonwealth Shakespeare Company. Regional theater: All in the Timing (various roles), Actors’ Ensemble of Berkeley; Macbeth (Donalbain/Siward/ Murderer), Subterranean Shakespeare; Sadgrrl13 (Jeff), Forgetting (Brother), world premiere productions at The Minneapolis Playwrights’ Center; Amanda Tears: Teenage Detective (Oscar), The RedEye Theater, Minneapolis; Goodnight Desdemona, Good Morning Juliet (Romeo/Iago/Chorus), Theatre Unbound, Minneapolis. Bachelor’s degree from The Colorado College: Bash (Iphegenia in Orem), Far Away (Todd), The Threepenny Opera (Jake/Filch), Tongues (The Speaker), The Laramie Project (various roles). Currently a second-year student at the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training.

View full biography

dereklettman.jpg

Door 1/Cheshire Cat

Derek Lettman

Member and director of The Collective, the University of Washington’s improv troupe, and a founding member of The Department, a short-lived video and live per- formance sketch comedy group. B.A. in Drama and Philosophy from the University of Washington in Seattle: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (Guildenstern), The Crucible (Danforth), How I Learned to Drive (Peck), Underneath the Lintel (The Librarian) and many other roles. Currently a second-year student at the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training.

View full biography

Door 2/Lory/White Knight

Ed Walsh

edwalsh.jpg

Door 2/Lory/White Knight

Ed Walsh

A.R.T.: Cabaret (Victor). A.R.T Institute: Alice vs. Wonderland (White Knight/Lory). New York theater: Homeward Bound (Tex), Greenlight Productions; One Tennis Shoe (Harvey) and It’s Not You (John), The Barrow Group Theatre; Mating the Black Widow (Roger), Short Attention Span Theatre. Regional theater: Moon Over Buffalo (Paul), Ivoryton Playhouse; Richard III (Stanly), The Tempest (Boatswain), Penobscot Theatre Company; Spinning Into Butter (Greg), Stamford Theatre Works; Stop Kiss (Det. Cole), Actors Alliance of San Diego. Films: Crash- Down Hearts, Temple City, Troubled Life. Commercial: San Diego County Credit Union. Formerly a US Marine, and currently a second year student at the A.R.T/MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training at Harvard University.

View full biography

Door 3/Duck/March Hare

Jared Eaton

jaredeaton.jpg

Door 3/Duck/March Hare

Jared Eaton

Boston theater: Othello, Commonwealth Shakespeare Company. Regional theater: The Merchant of Venice (Bassanio), Macbeth (Donalbain), All’s Well That Ends Well, Dallas Shakespeare Company; As You Like It and Based on a Totally True Story (Tyler), WaterTower Theatre, Dallas. B.F.A. in Theater Performance from Baylor University: Macbeth (Macbeth), Hamlet (Laertes), Shape of Things (Phillip). Currently a second-year student at the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training.

View full biography

Alice 2

Erikka Walsh

erikkawalsh.jpg

Alice 2

Erikka Walsh

New York theater: Blood Wedding, Woodshed Collective; Urban Death, Zombie Joe’s Underground Theater Group. Regional theater: Romeo and Juliet, Pericles, Philadelphia Shakespeare Festival; Rigoletto, Center City Opera Theater, Philadelphia; Hugging the Shoulder, Sidewalk Cafe, Represented Theater Co., Philadelphia; Die Fledermaus, Gulf Coast Symphony, Florida; Comedy of Errors, And the World Goes Round, Holmdel Theater Company, New Jersey. Graduate of the American Academy of Dramatic Art (NY), Temple University, and the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training.

View full biography

Dodo/Tweedledum/Alice 4/Black Dahlia

Sarah Jadin

sarahjadin.jpg

Dodo/Tweedledum/Alice 4/Black Dahlia

Sarah Jadin

New York theater: Edward, My Son, The Late George Apley, The Actor’s Company Theatre; As You Like It, The Midtown Theater Festival. London theater: A Winter’s Tale, Much Ado About Nothing, Romeo and Juliet, The Way of the World, The London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts. Regional theater: Yentl, Stages Theater Company, Minneapolis; Twelfth Night, Minnesota Shakespeare in the Park, Minneapolis; A Doll House, A Bright Room Called Day, Smith College. B.A. in English Language and Literature and Theater from Smith College. Currently a second-year student at the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training.

View full biography

Teedledee/Alice 4/Spade #5

Megan Brotherton

meganbrotherton.jpg

Teedledee/Alice 4/Spade #5

Megan Brotherton

Los Angeles theater: Macbeth (Donalbain/ Young Siward), Circus Theatricals/The Odsyssey Theatre; Eat Your Heart Out (Mrs. Carter), Rumors (Cassie), UTL Theatre; Token Boy, Ultimate Improv. Film/Television: Who Stole the Electric Car, Abundant Sunshine, Secondary Sources, Mystery ER, The Crew. Commercials: Minute Maid, Target, Best Buy, American Eagle Outfitters, Skil Tools, Livescribe. B.A. in Government/International Relations from Claremont McKenna College. Graduate of the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training.

View full biography

Mouse/Spade #7

Steven Good

stevengood.jpg

Mouse/Spade #7

Steven Good

Regional theater: Mozart’s Le Nozze Di Figaro (Il Conte), Gian Carlo Menotti’s The Consul (The Secret Police Agent), UCSC Opera; Sleeping Beauty (Prince Charming), Shakespeare Santa Cruz. B.A. in Music Composition and Operatic Voice from UC Santa Cruz. Graduate of the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training.

View full biography

Pat/Caterpillar/Knave

Christian Grunnah

christiangrunnah.jpg

Pat/Caterpillar/Knave

Christian Grunnah

Regional theater: The Pillowman (Katurian), Carriage House Players; Aesop’s Network (Sir Grass), Berkshire Theatre Festival; Richard II (Bullingbrook), The Good Woman of Setzuan (Yang Sun), The Cherry Orchard (Trofimov), An Enemy of the People (Dr. Thomas Stockmann), Professor Taranne (Taranne), Overruled (Sibthorpe Juno), American Notes (Tim), The Burial at Thebes (Chorus Leader), To Whom It May Concern (Barlow), Merrily We Roll Along (Joe), Skidmore College. Founding member of The Carriage House Players. Graduate of Skidmore College. Currently a second-year student at the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training.

View full biography

Alice 3

Faith Imafidon

faithimafidon.jpg

Alice 3

Faith Imafidon

ART Institute: CodeSwitch7. A.R.T.: The Donkey Show (Disco Girl u/s). Boston theater: As You Like It (Audrey u/s, Hymen u/s), Commonwealth Shakespeare Company; Annie Desmond Gets a Tattoo (Margie), SLAMBoston/Another Country Production; The T Plays (2), Mill 6 Collaborative; The Luck of the Irish (Nessa), Boston Playwrights’ Theatre; Family Reunion (Alveena), Still I Rise (Sister Helpyourself), Morning Star Drama Ministry. Harvard College: The Space Between (Dr. Hackett), Mnemonic (Ensemble), The Three Lives of Lucie Cabrol (Madame Masson), The Colored Museum (Little Girl, Topsy), Before It Hits Home (Reba). Currently a second-year student at the A.R.T./ MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training.

View full biography

Caterpillar/Mad Hatter

Christopher Staley

christopherstaley.jpg

Caterpillar/Mad Hatter

Christopher Staley

Christopher Staley (Acting, '11) is honored to serve as the current Interim President for the Institute Alumni Association. Past roles on the A.R.T. mainstage include the Mad Hatter and Caterpillar in Alice Vs. Wonderland directed by Janos Szasz and Odysseus (u/s) in AJAX directed by Sarah Benson. At the Institute, he appeared in Trojan Women (Aeneas), Drums in the Night (Adolf Hitler), Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom (Ryan), and I Speak Therefore I am (Chris) directed by John Tiffany. Other acting credits include work at the Indiana Repertory Theater, Opera Carolina, and various productions in NYC, many with A.R.T. alums. Chris has trained with Anne Bogart and SITI Company, Robert Wilson and the Watermill Center, and at the Moscow Art Theatre through the National Theater Institute. Registered yoga teacher with Yoga Alliance through ISHTA Yoga (RYT-200). In Fall 2017 Chris will be attending the University of Pittsburgh for a PhD in Theatre and Performance Studies with a focus on experimental psychology and cognitive science. BS in Theatre and Psychology from Skidmore College. www.christopherjstaley.com

View full biography

Alice 5

Jennifer Soo

jennifersoo.jpg

Alice 5

Jennifer Soo

New York theater: Wonderful World (Jennifer), The Attic; The Things Tom Left Behind (Lily), Horsetrade; Moonchildren (Shelly), The Attic; T.A.B. (Victoria), HERE Arts; Love’s Labor’s Lost (Moth), Lovecreek; The Resistible Rise of Fatlinda (Lule/Laundry Girl), Theater for the New City; A Message from Rhonda (Rhonda), Pride No Prejudice; The Child Dreams (Prophetic Child), Chandelier; various ensemble pieces with director Andrew Ondrejcak. Regional theater: And Then They Came for Me (Anne), Georgestreet Playhouse. B.F.A. from NYU: Naomi in the Living Room (Johnna); Fairy Tales (Snow White Fan). Currently a second-year student at the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training.

View full biography

Dormouse/King of Hearts

M. Zach Bubolo

mzachbubolo.jpg

Dormouse/King of Hearts

M. Zach Bubolo

A.R.T.: The Donkey Show (Cobweb u/s). New York theater: Timon of Athens, Theatre Row. Boston theater: Streamers (Clark) and Present Laughter, Huntington Theatre Company; Our Town (George), Wellesley Summer; Progress, Boston Playwrights Theatre; House, Divided, New Repertory Theatre; Beauty and the Beast (Lumiere) and Thoroughly Modern Millie, Reagle Players; A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Commonwealth Shakespeare Company. Graduate of Boston College: Copenhagen (Bohr), A Little Night Music (Carl Magnus), Candide (Maximillian), King Stag (Leander). Television: “Guiding Light.” Currently a second-year student at the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Alice 6/Black Dahlia

Renee-Marie Brewster

reneemariebrewster.jpg

Alice 6/Black Dahlia

Renee-Marie Brewster

A.R.T: Alice vs. Wonderland (Alice, Dance Captain), Your Chance International Theater Festival in Moscow, Cambridge; Cabaret (Fritzie); Platanos and Collard Greens (Malady), Between The Lines, New York; Auction Block (Kleo), Between The Lines, New York; Unscene (Nancy), Ghostlight, New York. Choreographer for Auction Block, Between The Lines. Films: Broken Chains, Mildred Richards, Strawberry Martyr. TV: “As The World Turns.” Commercials: OK Cable Time Warner, Sterling Bank, Lucille Roberts, Vo5, MLB Allstar, Herman Miller Furniture Company. Dance: MTV Awards, BET Source Awards, The Miami Heat. Graduate of the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training. B.S. from The Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Queen of Hearts/Black Dahlia

Jordy Lievers

jordylievers.jpg

Queen of Hearts/Black Dahlia

Jordy Lievers

A.R.T.: Alice vs. Wonderland (Queen of Hearts), Cabaret (Helga). Credits: The Days of ’98 Show (Belle), Skagway, Alaska; You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown (Lucy); Urinetown (Hope); The Rocky Horror Show (Janet); and The 113th Annual Varsity Show. Art History and English Literature B.A.s, Columbia University. Currently a second year student at the A.R.T./MXAT Institute for Advanced Theater Training at Harvard University.

View full biography

Staff

Set Design

Riccardo Hernandez

Costume Design

David Israel Reynoso

Lighting Design

Maruti Evans

Sound Design

Clive Goodwin

Choreographer

Cheryl Turski

Stage Manager

Kevin Schlagle

Dramaturg

Sara Bookin-Weiner