Menu

Close

1213_MA_620x370_pagewide_0.jpg
1213_MA_620x370_pagewide_0.jpg

Marie Antoinette

  • Sep 1, 2012 - Sep 29, 2012

  • Loeb Drama Center

  • Run Time: 2 hours with one 15 minute intermission

Sold Out
Learn more:

This event has passed

This barbed and brassy tragicomedy provides a peek into the life of cake enthusiast and infamous representative of the 1% featuring Brooke Bloom as Marie. From the mind of David Adjmi, playwright of last year’s Off-Broadway phenomenon, Elective Affinities, A.R.T. presents this world premiere in a co-production with Yale Repertory Theatre.

Need to know

THIS PRODUCTION CONTAINS:
Strobe-like light effects,
strong language, & LOUD SOUND EFFECTS

Recommended Grades 6 and up.

 

Notable dates

THIS PRODUCTION CONTAINS:
Strobe-like light effects,
strong language, & LOUD SOUND EFFECTS

Recommended Grades 6 and up.

ASL Dates:

September 23rd, 2:00PM
September 25th, 7:30PM

Audio Described Dates:

September 26, 7:30PM*
September 29, 2:00PM*

*Touch tour 1 hour prior

Discussions

Everyone’s Talking! There was a series of post-show discussions following select performances of Marie Antoinette. Click here to find out who participated in the discussions.

Miss-KL.com
The Harold and Mimi Steinberg Charitable Trust

Press

Credits

Creative team

Written by

David Adjmi

Written by

David Adjmi

A.R.T.: Debut. David Adjmi is the author of Elective Affinities, the 2011 site-specific Off-Broadway hit starring four-time Tony winner Zoe Caldwell (commissioned by the Royal Court; world premiere at Royal Shakespeare Company). Other plays include Stunning (Lincoln Center Theater’s LTC3, Woolly Mammoth), The Evildoers (Sundance, Yale Rep, Royal Court), 3C (Rattlestick Playwrights Theatre), Caligula (Soho Rep Studio Series), and Strange Attractors (Empty Space). He received the 2011 Guggenheim Fellowship, 2010 Whiting Writers’ Award in Playwriting, 2009 Steinberg Playwright Award, 2009 Bush Fellowship, 2009 Kesselring Fellowship, Helen Merrill Award, Marian Seldes-Garson Kanin Award, Cherry Lane Mentor Project Fellowship, multiple MacDowell Colony fellowships, Sundance/Ucross residency and others. David has been awarded commissions from Lincoln Center Theater, Yale Rep, Berkeley Rep, and the Royal Court. A collection of David’s work, Stunning and Other Plays, is published by TCG, and he is currently writing a novel for Harper Collins.

View full biography

Directed by

Rebecca Taichman

Directed by

Rebecca Taichman

A.R.T.: Debut. New York: Off-Broadway: upcoming Luck of the Irish (by Kristen Greenidge), LCT3; Milk Like Sugar (by Kirsten Greenidge), Playwrights Horizons; Orlando (by Sarah Ruhl), Classic Stage Company; Dark Sisters (world premiere, music by Nico Muhly, libretto by Stephen Karam), Music Theater Group/Gotham Opera at John Jay; Orpheus (by Telemann), New York City Opera; The Scene (by Theresa Rebeck), Second Stage; Menopausal Gentleman, The Ohio Theatre. Regional: The Winter’s Tale, upcoming at McCarter Theatre and Shakespeare Theatre Company; Sleeping Beauty Wakes (book by Rachel Sheinkin, music and lyrics by Groove Lilly), Twelfth Night, McCarter Theatre; Milk Like Sugar (world premiere), La Jolla Playhouse; She Loves Me, Oregon Shakespeare Festival; Cymbeline, Twelfth Night, and The Taming of the Shrew, Shakespeare Theater Company; Dead Man’s Cell Phone (world premiere, by Sarah Ruhl), The Clean House (by Sarah Ruhl, 2006 Helen Hayes Award for Outstanding Resident Play), Woolly Mammoth; The Evildoers (world premiere by David Adjmi), Iphigeneia at Aulis, Yale Repertory; The Green Violin, (world premiere by Elise Thoron with music by Frank London, 2003 Barrymore Award for Outstanding Direction of a Musical), The Prince Music Theatre; Swimming in March (world premiere by Kate Robin, 2001 IRNE Award for Best New Play), The Market Theater; Oklahoma City (by Tom Cole), Theatre Offensive. Currently co-creating new piece Rehearsing Vengeance with Paula Vogel for OSF and Yale Repertory Theatre. Instructor: The O’Neill National Theater Institute, MIT, Yale University, and the University of Maryland. Training/Affiliations: TCG New Generations Grant Recipient with Woolly Mammoth, Drama League Directing Fellowship, MFA from Yale School of Drama.

View full biography

Choreographer

Karole Armitage

Choreographer

Karole Armitage

A.R.T.: Death and the Powers: The Robots’ Opera. Artistic Director of the Armitage Gone! Dance Company based in New York, and renowned for pushing the boundaries to create contemporary works that blend dance, music, and art. Armitage has choreographed for major dance companies throughout Europe and the U.S. and has directed opera for leading European houses. She was director of the Florence Ballet (1996–2000), the Venice Biennale of Contemporary Dance (2001), and was resident choreographer for the Ballet de Lorraine (2000–2005). She is known for her collaborations with important contemporary artists, such as Jeff Koons, Brice Marden, filmmaker James Ivory, and pop icons Madonna and Michael Jackson. She has also created choreography for a William Wegman dog and choreographed the Cirque du Soleil production AmaLuna in 2012, directed by Diane Paulus. Armitage received a Tony nomination for her Broadway choreography of Hair (2009), also directed by Diane Paulus, after making her Broadway debut with Passing Strange (2008), also filmed by Spike Lee. She received the French honor Commandeur dans L’ordre des Arts et des Lettres. She danced with Balanchine’s Geneva Ballet (1973–1975) and the Merce Cunningham Dance Company (1976–1981).

View full biography

Scenic Design

Riccardo Hernandez

Scenic Design

Riccardo Hernandez

A.R.T.: Over twenty productions, including most recently, Jagged Little PillThe White Card, Arrabal, Notes from the Field: Doing Time in Education, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess, Prometheus Bound, Best of Both Worlds, The Seagull, Julius Caesar, Britannicus, and Marat/Sade. Broadway: Indecent, The Gin Game; The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess; The People in the Picture; Caroline, or Change, National Theatre London; Elaine Stritch: At Liberty, Old Vic; Topdog/Underdog, Royal Court; Bells Are Ringing; Parade (directed by Hal Prince, Tony, Drama Desk nominations); Bring in ‘da Noise, Bring in ‘da Funk, The Tempest. Recent productions include: The Skin of Our Teeth, TFANA; The Invisible Hand (Henry Hewes Design Award); Red Speedo (Drama Desk Nomination); Grounded (directed by Julie Taymor). International: Théâtre du Châtelet, Avignon (Cour d’honneur Palais des Papes); Oslo, National Theatre; Abbey Theatre. Recipient, Obie Award for Sustained Excellence in Design. Hernandez is on the faculty at Yale School of Drama.

View full biography

Costume Design

Gabriel Berry

Costume Design

Gabriel Berry

A.R.T.: The Provok’d Wife; Pericles; The Birthday Party; Henry IV, Parts 1 and 2; Henry V; The Tempest; The Threepenny Opera. Recent work includes Osvaldo Goliov’s Ainadamar directed by Peter Sellars for the Teatro Real in Madrid, Stew and Heidi’s The Total Bent at The Public Theater and the world premiere of Tennessee Williams’s last play, Of Masks Outrageous and Austere at the Bleeker Street Theater in New York. An OBIE and Bessie award winner, Ms. Berry is the only American to ever win an individual medal at the Prague International Design Quadrennial. She received a silver medal for her contributions to experimental theater.

View full biography

Lighting Design

Christopher Akerlind

Lighting Design

Christopher Akerlind

A.R.T.: Marie Antoinette, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess, The Seagull, Britannicus, Island of Slaves, Orpheus X, Olly’s Prison, Oedipus, La Dispute, Uncle Vanya, Enrico IV, Misalliance. Broadway: Rocky, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess (Tony nomination), End of the Rainbow, Superior Donuts, Top Girls, 110 in the Shade (Tony nomination), Shining City, Rabbit Hole, Talk Radio, Awake and Sing (Tony nomination), Seven Guitars (Tony nomination), The Light in the Piazza (Tony, Drama Desk, Outer Critics, and Henry Hewes Awards).

 

View full biography

Sound Design

Matt Hubbs

Sound Design

Matt Hubbs

A.R.T.: Marie AntoinetteThree Pianos. Sound Design credits: Preludes, LCT3; The RoyaleTime and the Conways, Old Globe; Stage Kiss100 Saints You Should Know, Playwrights Horizons; Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812, Kazino, Ars Nova; Marie Antoinette, Soho Rep, Yale Rep; How We Got OnDeath TaxA Devil at Noon, Humana Festival of New American Plays; Three Pianos, NYTW; The Human Scale, Public Theater; Telephone, Foundry Theatre; HammockThe Matter of Origins: TeaBlueprints of Relentless Nature613 Radical Acts of Prayer, Liz Lerman Dance Exchange; the National Playwrights Conference, Eugene O’Neill Theater Center. A company member of the TEAM, he has designed The Holler SessionsRoosevElvisMission DriftArchitectingParticularly in the Heartland, and A Thousand Natural Shocks. BA in Philosophy as a University Scholar at Xavier University.

View full biography

Puppet Design

Matt Acheson

Puppet Design

Matt Acheson

A.R.T.: Debut. Worked with: Dan Hurlin, Mabou Mines, Lee Breuer, Basil Twist, Paula Vogel, Chris Green, Metropolitan Opera, MTV, and Lake Simons. Favorite collaborations include: A Howling Flower (directed by Nami Yamamoto); Rinne Groff’s Compulsion (dir. Oskar Eustis). Film: In the House of the Sin Eater. Currently, Matt directs the Puppet Lab at St. Ann’s Warehouse; Resident Puppetry Director for Warhorse, Lincoln Center Theater; Associate Puppetry Director for the War Horse North American tour.

View full biography

Fight Choreographer

J. David Brimmer

Fight Choreographer

J. David Brimmer

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway choreography: Wit; Born Yesterday; A Life in the Theatre; Speed the Plow; Come Back, Little Sheba; Spring Awakening; The Lieutenant of Inishmore. New York premieres: Blasted, The Whipping Man, Ages of the Moon, The American Pilot, Blackbird, Bug, Killer Joe. Worked with: The Public Theater, Metropolitan Opera, MTC, The Atlantic, The Roundabout, The Guthrie, David Mamet, Sam Shepard, Ethan Coen, Martin Mc-Donough, Tracy Letts, Ken Russell, Franco Zeffirelli.

View full biography

Casting

Tara Rubin Casting

A.R.T.: Marie Antoinette. Broadway: Ghost; Hugh Jackman: Back on Broadway; How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying; Promises, Promises; A Little Night Music; Billy Elliot; Shrek; Guys and Dolls; The Country Girl; RockN’Roll; The Farnsworth Invention; …Young Frankenstein; The Little Mermaid; Mary Poppins; My Fair Lady; Pirate Queen; Les Misérables; History Boys; Spamalot; Jersey Boys; …Spelling Bee; The Producers; Mamma Mia!; Imaginary Friends; Phantom of the Opera; Oklahoma!; Happiness; The Frogs; Contact; Thou Shalt Not. Off-Broadway: Love, Loss, and What I Wore, Second Stage. Regional: Yale Repertory Theatre, Kennedy Center, La Jolla Playhouse, Dallas Theatre Center, The Old Globe, Westport Country Playhouse. Film: Lucky Stiff, The Producers.

View full biography

Stage Manager

Amanda Spooner

Stage Manager

Amanda Spooner

A.R.T.: Debut. Off-Broadway: Black Tie, Happy Now?, NEWSical the Musical, Ink’d, Macbeth. Regional: Yale Repertory Theatre, Westport Country Playhouse, Baltimore’s CenterStage, Northern Stage, Elm Shakespeare. National Tours: NEWSical the Musical, Finding Ways…, Macbeth. Television: “The Academy Awards.” Amanda received her MFA from Yale School of Drama.

View full biography

Cast

Joseph/Mr. Sauce

Fred Arsenault

Arsenault, Fred.jpg

Joseph/Mr. Sauce

Fred Arsenault

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: The Royal Family, MTC; Born Yesterday. Off-Broadway: Henry V, The Guthrie Theater/The Acting Company; Blue Man Group. Regional/International: The Spy, The Guthrie Theater; The Book Club Play, Arena Stage; Travesties, McCarter Theatre; Twelfth Night, She Stoops to Conquer, Measure for Measure, The American Shakespeare Center; Billy Bishop Goes to War, Virginia Stage; The Blackamoor Angel, Bard Summer Scape; Playboy of the Western World, The Hangar Theatre; Pericles, The Continuum Company in Florence, Italy. Awarded the Baryshnikov Fellowship. Film/TV: Shadows & Lies, “The Good Wife,” “Person of Interest,” “Law & Order: SVU.” Training: MFA from the NYU/Graduate Acting Program.

View full biography

Marie Antoinette

Brooke Bloom

Brooke  Bloom.jpg

Marie Antoinette

Brooke Bloom

A.R.T.: Debut. Theater: Becky Shaw (Barrymore Award for title role), The Wilma Theater, Philadelphia; Hamlet (Ophelia), South Coast Repertory Theatre; Lungs, Barrington Stage Theater; A Feminine Ending, Portland Center Stage and SCR; Completeness, SCR; Ojai Playwrights Conference; NYSF. Film: He’s Just Not That Into You, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Ceremony, Gabi on the Roof in July. TV: Recent pilots for NBC and FOX along with “The Good Wife,” and a recurring role in “CSI: Miami.” Member of the Antaeus Company, Los Angeles, CA.

View full biography

Yolande de Polignac/Mrs. Sauce

Hannah Cabell

Hannah cabell.jpg

Yolande de Polignac/Mrs. Sauce

Hannah Cabell

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: A Man for All Seasons, Roundabout. Off-Broadway: 3C, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater; Compulsion, The Public Theater; Zero Hour, Mark Smith, 13P; Pumpgirl, Manhattan Theatre Club; Jane Eyre, The Acting Company; Millicent Scowlworthy, SPF; Gentleman Caller, Clubbed Thumb; Things I Found on Craigslist, Theater for a New City. Regional/International: As You Like It, Continuum Company, Florence; Compulsion (world premiere, BACCA nomination), Yale Repertory Theatre and Berkeley Repertory Theatre; Sarah Ruhl’s adaptation of Three Sisters, Cincinnati Playhouse; Lewis Black’s Slight Hitch, NY Stage and Film; world premiere of Sarah Ruhl’s In the Next Room, or the vibrator play (BACCA nomination), Berkeley Rep; Sedition, Mary’s Wedding, Westport Country Playhouse. TV/Interactive: “Law & Order: CI,” Homefront, Grand Theft Auto. MFA, NYU/Tisch School of the Arts Graduate Acting. Recent recipient of the Annenberg Fellowship for the Arts.

View full biography

The Dauphin

Andrew Cekala

Andrew Cekala

The Dauphin

Andrew Cekala

A.R.T.: Pippin (Theo), Marie Antoinette (Dauphin, I.R.N.E. Award). Broadway: Pippin (Theo). Regional: All My Sons (Bert), Huntington Theatre Company; The Life of Galileo (Andrea Sarti), Underground Railway Theatre; A Christmas Story (Ralphie, I.R.N.E. Nomination), New Repertory Theatre; Ragtime (Edgar), Berklee College of Music; The Full Monty (Nathan), Turtle Lane Playhouse; Oliver (Oliver), Wellesley Players. He also has performed in numerous Watertown Children’s Theatre productions and with Revels.

View full biography

GREENSPAN THEATRICAL.jpg

Sheep

David Greenspan

A.R.T.: Debut. Melancholy Play, Orlando (dir. Rebecca Taichman), The Metal Children, Cornbury, Beebo Brinker Chronicles, Some Men and Faust (Obie), The Boys in the Band (Obie) and his own plays, Dead Mother at the Public, She Stoops to Comedy (Obie) and Go Back to Where You Are at Playwrights Horizons, The Argument (Obie) with Target Margin, The Myopia with The Foundry and with Stephin Merritt Coraline at MCC. He performed a solo rendition of Barry Conner’s 1925 play The Patsy with Transport Group and Gerturde Stein’s lecture Plays with The Foundry. Guggenheim, Alpert Award and an Obie for Sustained Achievement.

View full biography

Royalist

Vin Knight

Vin Knight.jpg

Royalist

Vin Knight

A.R.T.: Gatz. Member of Elevator Repair Service and has appeared in the U.S. and internationally in its productions of Gatz, The Select (The Sun Also Rises), The Sound and the Fury, and No Great Society. Other New York credits: The  Temperamentals (Barrow Group); over two dozen productions with the adobe theater company and performances at Clubbed Thumb, Andhow!, Soho Rep, HERE, New Georges, and Theatreworks/USA. TV/Film credits: Louie, Robot Stories, Dumped!, and Love God. He is a graduate of Yale University.

View full biography

Marie’s Coterie

Jo Lampert

Jo Lampert.jpg

Marie’s Coterie

Jo Lampert

A.R.T.: Prometheus Bound. New York: Murder Ballad (workshop), Manhattan Theatre Club; Fun Home (workshop), The Public Theater, The Last Goodbye (Mercutio), Joe’s Pub, The Wild Project; Dance, Dance Revolution (dir. Alex Timbers), Ohio Theatre; The Daughters (Aphrodite), Joe’s Pub; Hamlet (Composer, Player), Galapagos Art Space. Regional: The Last Goodbye, Williamstown Theater Festival; Raindogs (dir. Andrew MacBean), Bay Street Theater; The Daughters (dir. Mark Brokaw), Yale Institute for Music Theatre. TV/ Film: Terry Richardson’s Last Hours (dir. Charlotte Robert); Declare Independence (Bjork music video /dir. Michel Gondry). BFA from NYU Tisch School of the Arts (Playwrights Horizons Theater School/ Experimental Theater Workshop).

View full biography

Therese de Lamballe

Polly Lee

polly lee headshot I.jpg

Therese de Lamballe

Polly Lee

A.R.T.: Debut. New York: Nightlands, New Georges; How I Fell In Love, Abingdon Theatre; Roadkill Confidential, One Thing I Like to Say Is, Demon Baby, Clubbed Thumb; Lenin’s Embalmers, Close Ties, Ensemble Studio Theatre; Graceland, LCT3; Slag Heap, Cherry Lane Theatre; Abigail’s Party (u/s performed), The New Group; Water, HERE Arts Center. Regional: La Jolla Playhouse, Humana Festival, Passage Theatre, O’Neill Playwrights Conference, Gloucester Stage Co., McCarter Theatre, Wilma Theater, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis, Studio Arena and more. Film: Day Zero, First Look International. Miss Lee has narrated many audiobooks and is a member of EST, Rising Phoenix Rep., AEA, and an affiliated artist of Clubbed Thumb. She is a recipient of New Dramatists’ Charles Bowden Award.

View full biography

Stevan Rattazzi.JPG

Louis

Steven Rattazzi

A.R.T.: Debut. New York: David Adjmi’s Stunning, Lincoln Center’s LCT3; Galileo (with F. Murray Abraham), The Tempest (with Mandy Patinkin), Age of Iron (dir. Brian Kulick), Therese Raquin (dir. David Esbjornson), Classic Stage Company; The Tempest, Dinner Party (dir. David Herskovits), Target Margin; Spy Garbo, New Islands Archipelago (dir. Paul Zimet), 3LD; Walk Across America for Mother Earth (Taylor Mac), La Mama; Henry V (with Liev Schrieber, New York Shakespeare Festival; Painted Snake on a Painted Chair (OBIE), Talking Band; McGurk, Elevator Repair Service; The Fourth Sister (dir. Lisa Peterson), Vineyard Theatre; Samuel’s Major Problems (Richard Foreman), Ontological Theater at St. Mark’s. Regional: The Lovesong of J. Robert Oppenheimer (dir. Mark Wing-Davey), Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park; Really Rosie (Maurice Sendak). TV: “The Venture Brothers” (Dr. Orpheus).

View full biography

Axel Fersen

Jake Silbermann

jake-silbermann.jpg

Axel Fersen

Jake Silbermann

A.R.T.: Debut. Off-Broadway credits: David Adjmi’s 3C, The Rattlestick Playwrights Theatre; Dracula (alongside George Hearn), The Little Shubert Theatre. Regional theater credits: Phaedra Backwards (world premiere), McCarter Theatre; Derby Day (world premiere), Camisade Theatre Company. Television: “As the World Turns” (created the role of Noah Mayer), CBS; “The Good Wife,” “Gossip Girl,” “Guiding Light.” Writer and co-producer of the award-winning short film “Stuffer.” Native New Yorker, graduate of Syracuse University.

View full biography

Marie’s Coterie

Teale Sperling

Marie’s Coterie

Teale Sperling

A.R.T.: Debut. New York: Radio City Christmas Spectacular, Radio City Music Hall; URANUS, Superhero Clubhouse at Dixon Place; TheBCam/Macbeth, Inertia Productions. TV/Film: Elf Man, “Sesame Street,” “My Gimpy Life.” Writer/Producer: The Congo Project, online celebrity interviews for Angelika Film Center NYC, and the upcoming short film Small World. Graduate of Rutgers University BFA acting program where she had the opportunity to study for a year at Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre in London.

View full biography

Guard

Brian Wiles

Brian_Wiles_Headshot.jpg

Guard

Brian Wiles

A.R.T.: Debut. Regional: Three Sisters, Yale Rep; Our Town, Camp Monster, Williamstown Theater Festival; elijah, Small Prophecies, Local Theater Company, Boulder. Television: “Home Court,” “As The World Turns.” Brian recently received his MFA in acting from the Yale School of Drama, where his credits include Iachimo in Cymbeline, Elijah in Michael Mitnick’s elijah, and Jane Heimlich in Jake Jeppson’s Miss Heimlich.

View full biography

Additional staff

Assistant Stage Manager

Kevin Schlagle

Assistant Stage Manager

Kevin Schlagle

A.R.T.: Prometheus Bound, The Donkey Show, Alice Vs. Wonderland. In association with OBERON: Roller Disco the Musical! Regional: God of Carnage, Ruined, Prelude to a Kiss, Huntington Theatre Company; The Comedy of Errors, Ten Cents a Dance, Williamstown Theatre Festival; Boston Playwrights’; Boston Children’s Theatre; Arden Theatre Company of Philadelphia; Westport Country Playhouse. Opera credits include Romeo et Juliette, Susannah, Dialogues of the Carmelites, Cosi fan tutte, Jake Heggie’s Three Decembers. BFA Stage Management Boston University.

View full biography

Assistant Director

Stephanie Ward

Vahdat Yeganeh

Assistant Director

Stephanie Ward

A.R.T.: Debut. Worked with: La Jolla Playhouse, Marin Theatre Company, Northlight Theatre, The Cutting Ball Theatre. New York International Fringe Festival: Baristas, Heads. She previously worked as an Agent Trainee at William Morris Endeavor Entertainment. She attended The Boston Conservatory and graduated from Northwestern University.

View full biography

Assistant Director

Vahdat Yeganeh

A.R.T.: Debut. Boston Experimental Theatre Company, director and producer: The Spurt of Blood, The Misunderstanding, There Is Another Court: An Evening with JonBenet Ramsey, Trim: The Tyger Woods Story, The Other Woman, Crying Deer, Play Strindberg; Dance of Death (Best Directing Award from KCACTF-2007). Assistant director: Nora Theatre, Underground Railway Theatre, Shakespeare Now! Theatre Company. Stage manager and actor in Iran, and director The Most Honest Murderer in The World. Film producer: Over There (Golden Alexander at THESSALONIKI film festival for the Best Future Movie-2008).

View full biography

Assistant Choreographer

Emily Wagner

Assistant Choreographer

Emily Wagner

Emily Wagner trained under scholarships at the Flint Youth Ballet, Virginia School of the Arts, and the American Ballet Theatre School. Her most influential training came from Sabrina Pillars, friend and mentor from the New York City Ballet. Wagner has performed nationally and internationally with companies including: Ballet Austin, Eglevsky Ballet, Ballet Noir, Terra Firma Dance Theater, International Ballet Theater, and BalletX in Philadelphia. In 2005 she performed Peter Breuer’s Bolero in Salzburg, Austria with the Salzburg Ballett and from 2005 to 2007 she danced as a soloist with the Movement Network of Amsterdam, the Netherlands. While in Europe, she also received an International Pilates Certification with Body Arts and Sciences international. In addition she regularly freelances in New York City, dancing as a tango artist with the New Generation Dance Company and is a guest artist with the Pennsylvania Ballet. Wagner has also modeled for Sansha and KD Dance. Emily is elated to work with such a talented group of people at Marie Antoinette.

View full biography

Voice and Speech Consultant

Jane Guyer Fujita

Voice and Speech Consultant

Jane Guyer Fujita

JANE GUYER FUJITA, is a New York based voice and speech specialist and dialect designer.  She is a proud graduate of the ART’s Institute for Advanced Theater Training, where she studied voice and speech pedagogy under Nancy Houfek.  While in residence at the American Repertory Theater, Ms. Fujita served as Vocal coach on Marie Antoinette, Romance, Alice in Wonderland, The Winter’s Tale, The Island of Anyplace, and Sexual Perversity in Chicago.  She assisted Nancy Houfek in vocal coaching The Seagull, Trojan Barbie, and Paradise LostHer other vocal and dialect coaching credits include productions at Yale Repertory Theater, Actors’ Shakespeare Project, Primary Stages, The Public Under the Radar Festival, Signature Theatre, Ensemble Studio Theater, Ugly Rhino, The Drilling Company, and Shakespeare in the Parking Lot.  She has coached dialects on set and in preproduction for various film and television productions produced by HBO, ABC Family, Hallmark Hall of Fame, Participant Media, and Production One.

Jane is the recipient of three certificates of distinction in teaching from Harvard University.   She is a lecturer in acting, specializing in speech, at the Yale School of Drama. Her previous teaching appointments include the MFA training Program at Rutgers’ Mason Gross, ESPA, and the Studio.  She has worked with numerous classes of graduate, and professional acting students to prepare them for the voice and accent demands of the twenty first century stage ad screen.  As a voice teacher she has trained in several major vocal techniques including Fitzmaurice Voicework™, Linklater Technique, Roy Hart work and Chuck Jones.  Her background in speech training includes deep study in both Knight-Thompson and Skinner methodologies.   Jane is certified by Catherine Fitzmaurice as an associate teacher of Fitzmaurice Voicework®. 

View full biography

Assistant to the Playwright

Philip Gates

Dramaturgy

Marissa L. Friedman

Dance Captain

Jo Lampert

Jo Lampert.jpg

Dance Captain

Jo Lampert

A.R.T.: Prometheus Bound. New York: Murder Ballad (workshop), Manhattan Theatre Club; Fun Home (workshop), The Public Theater, The Last Goodbye (Mercutio), Joe’s Pub, The Wild Project; Dance, Dance Revolution (dir. Alex Timbers), Ohio Theatre; The Daughters (Aphrodite), Joe’s Pub; Hamlet (Composer, Player), Galapagos Art Space. Regional: The Last Goodbye, Williamstown Theater Festival; Raindogs (dir. Andrew MacBean), Bay Street Theater; The Daughters (dir. Mark Brokaw), Yale Institute for Music Theatre. TV/ Film: Terry Richardson’s Last Hours (dir. Charlotte Robert); Declare Independence (Bjork music video /dir. Michel Gondry). BFA from NYU Tisch School of the Arts (Playwrights Horizons Theater School/ Experimental Theater Workshop).

View full biography

Fight Captain

Fred Arsenault

Arsenault, Fred.jpg

Fight Captain

Fred Arsenault

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: The Royal Family, MTC; Born Yesterday. Off-Broadway: Henry V, The Guthrie Theater/The Acting Company; Blue Man Group. Regional/International: The Spy, The Guthrie Theater; The Book Club Play, Arena Stage; Travesties, McCarter Theatre; Twelfth Night, She Stoops to Conquer, Measure for Measure, The American Shakespeare Center; Billy Bishop Goes to War, Virginia Stage; The Blackamoor Angel, Bard Summer Scape; Playboy of the Western World, The Hangar Theatre; Pericles, The Continuum Company in Florence, Italy. Awarded the Baryshnikov Fellowship. Film/TV: Shadows & Lies, “The Good Wife,” “Person of Interest,” “Law & Order: SVU.” Training: MFA from the NYU/Graduate Acting Program.

View full biography

Stage Management Intern

Greg Swartz

Draper

Carmel Dundon

First Hand

Michelle Ross

Stitchers

Sally Ravitz, Carol Schaberg, Jen Bennett, Lisa Dezmelyk, Anita Canzian, Becky Hylton

Crafts Artisans

Jeffrey Burrows

Milliner

Denise Wallace

Crafts Assistant

Jill Thibault

Wigmaster

Rachel Padula Shufelt

Dressers

Emily Damron, Amber Voner, Brian Choinski

Servant, Guard, and Dauphin Costumes

Liz Perlman and CostumeWorks

Assistant to the Costume Designer

Fabian Aguilar

Costume Interns

Rachel Gibian, Amalya Goldberg

Scene Shop Buyer

Ryan Anderson

Carpenters

Nathaniel Drake, Tim Jones, Adam Medlyn, Matthew Meeds, Kyle Moore, Andrew Remillard, Ray Reyes, Jon Seiler, John VanRoosendaal

Scenic Carpenter Interns

Derek Jay, Caitlin Magness, Chris Marks, Kristin Matsumoto, Seth Randall-Tapply

Scenic Painters

Elizabeth Johnson, Heather Morris

Scenic Paint Interns

Brian Crete, Christopher Kavanah

Props Artisan

Edward Hartigan

Props Intern

Heather Mauldin

 

Tara Rubin, C.S.A.; Merri Sugarman, C.S.A.; Eric Woodall, C.S.A.; Lindsay Levine; Kaitlin Shaw; Stephanie Yankwitt, Casting

 

Harvard Summer Interns 2012 with support from the Office of the President and Provost and in partnership with the Office of Career Services: Madeleine Bersin, Rachel Gibian, Heather Mauldin, Civry Melvin, Anise Molina, Benjamin Moss, Ryan Smillie, Susanna Wolk