Menu

Close

We are unable to perform any transactions at this time due to the global Microsoft outage. Requests can be made at TicketServices@amrep.org or via our web chat on desktop. We appreciate your patience.

Gatsby

Gatsby

Digital Program
Learn more:

Artistic Director’s Welcome

Welcome to Gatsby!

F. Scott Fitzgerald’s The Great Gatsby is considered one of the great American novels and has sold over 25 million copies worldwide since its publication in 1925. As we celebrate the novel’s 99th anniversary, the A.R.T. has the unique opportunity to bring it to life for new generations. The process of adapting a novel for the stage is a chance to harness the storytelling power of theater—to transform the words on the page into a living, breathing, and musical experience that unfolds in time and space. Gatsby is a musical adaptation that reimagines Fitzgerald’s novel for the stage through the collaboration of the brilliant minds of international rock star Florence Welch (Florence + the Machine), Oscar and Grammy Award nominee Thomas Bartlett (Doveman), and Pulitzer Prize winner Martyna Majok (Cost of Living).

Leading the team, Tony Award-winning director Rachel Chavkin returns to the A.R.T. after staging numerous productions including Moby-Dick; Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812; RoosevElvis; and Three Pianos. We are also thrilled to welcome back Tony Award-winning scenic designer Mimi Lien (Moby-Dick; Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812; The Communist Dracula Pageant), and lighting designer Alan C. Edwards (Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992). We welcome to the A.R.T. for the first time Tony Award-winning choreographer Sonya Tayeh, Academy Award-winning costume designer Sandy Powell, music supervisor Kimberly Grigsby, music director Wiley DeWeese, Olivier Award-winning sound designer Tony Gayle, hair and wig designer Matthew Armentrout, and make-up designer Sarah Cimino.

Whether it’s your first time at the A.R.T. or you’ve joined us for past productions, we hope you enjoy this bold reimagining of a beloved classic.

Diane Paulus
Terrie and Bradley Bloom Artistic Director

American Repertory Theater

Terrie and Bradley Bloom Artistic Director:
Diane Paulus

Executive Director:
Kelvin Dinkins, Jr.

presents

GATSBY

Creative Team

Based on the novel by

F. Scott Fitzgerald

Music by

Florence Welch

Florence Welch is a vocalist, songwriter and producer best known as the frontwoman of Florence + the Machine. With her band, Florence has released five critically acclaimed albums: 2009’s Lungs; 2011’s Ceremonials; 2015’s How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful; 2018’s High As Hope; and 2022’s Dance Fever. With millions of album sales to her name, Florence has achieved countless Platinum certifications and several #1 albums in the US, UK, and dozens of other territories worldwide. She is a multiple Brit Award-winner and Grammy and Mercury Prize nominee. Useless Magic, Florence’s first book of poetry and drawings, was published with Penguin Random House in 2018 to widespread praise. She continues to tour the world over, headlining festivals and selling out arenas globally.

View full biography

Music by

Thomas Bartlett

Thomas Bartlett, also known as Doveman, is an American pianist, producer, and singer. He has released four solo albums as Doveman, four albums as a member of The Gloaming, duo albums with the composer Nico Muhly and the hardanger d’amore player Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh, and Shelter, an album of solo piano compositions. As a producer, Bartlett has worked with a range of notable artists, including Yoko Ono, St. Vincent, Norah Jones, and many others. “Mystery of Love,” a collaboration with Sufjan Stevens for the soundtrack to Call Me by Your Name, was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Original Song, and a Grammy Award for Best Song Written for Visual Media. Bebel Gilberto’s Agora, produced, engineered and mixed by Bartlett, was nominated for Best Global Music Album at the 2021 Grammys, and he also contributed to Taylor Swift’s evermore, and Rufus Wainwright’s Unfollow the Rules, both nominated that year. Since 2018, Bartlett has worked closely with Florence + the Machine.

View full biography

Lyrics by

Florence Welch

Lyrics by

Florence Welch

Florence Welch is a vocalist, songwriter and producer best known as the frontwoman of Florence + the Machine. With her band, Florence has released five critically acclaimed albums: 2009’s Lungs; 2011’s Ceremonials; 2015’s How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful; 2018’s High As Hope; and 2022’s Dance Fever. With millions of album sales to her name, Florence has achieved countless Platinum certifications and several #1 albums in the US, UK, and dozens of other territories worldwide. She is a multiple Brit Award-winner and Grammy and Mercury Prize nominee. Useless Magic, Florence’s first book of poetry and drawings, was published with Penguin Random House in 2018 to widespread praise. She continues to tour the world over, headlining festivals and selling out arenas globally.

View full biography

Book by

Martyna Majok

Book by

Martyna Majok

Martyna Majok was born in Bytom, Poland and raised in Jersey and Chicago. She was awarded the 2018 Pulitzer Prize for Drama for her Broadway debut play, Cost of Living, which was nominated for the Tony Award for Best Play. Other plays include Sanctuary City, Queens, and Ironbound, which have been produced across American and international stages. Other awards include a Guggenheim Fellowship, The Steinberg Playwright Award, Arthur Miller Foundation Legacy Award, The Obie Award for Playwriting, The Hull-Warriner Award, The Academy of Arts and Letters’ Benjamin Hadley Danks Award for Exceptional Playwriting, The Sun Valley Playwrights Residency Award, Off Broadway Alliance Best New Play Award, The Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding New Play, The Hermitage Greenfield Prize, as the first female recipient in drama, The Champions of Change Award from the NYC Mayor’s Office, The Francesca Primus Prize, two Jane Chambers Playwriting Awards,

View full biography

Music Supervision by

Kimberly Grigsby

Music Supervision by

Kimberly Grigsby

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Amélie; Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark; Spring Awakening; The Light in the Piazza; Caroline, or Change; The Full Monty; You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown; Twelfth Night. Off-Broadway: The Fortress of Solitude, Here Lies Love, Coraline, Mother Courage and Her Children, Two Gentlemen of Verona, Songs from an Unmade Bed, The Immigrant, Radiant Baby, Twelfth Night. Regional: My Life Is a Fairy Tale, Orphan of Zhao, Lincoln Center Festival; Telaio: Desdemona, The Lion, The Unicorn and Me, Washington National Opera.

View full biography

Orchestrations and Arrangements by

Thomas Bartlett

Orchestrations and Arrangements by

Thomas Bartlett

Thomas Bartlett, also known as Doveman, is an American pianist, producer, and singer. He has released four solo albums as Doveman, four albums as a member of The Gloaming, duo albums with the composer Nico Muhly and the hardanger d’amore player Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh, and Shelter, an album of solo piano compositions. As a producer, Bartlett has worked with a range of notable artists, including Yoko Ono, St. Vincent, Norah Jones, and many others. “Mystery of Love,” a collaboration with Sufjan Stevens for the soundtrack to Call Me by Your Name, was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Original Song, and a Grammy Award for Best Song Written for Visual Media. Bebel Gilberto’s Agora, produced, engineered and mixed by Bartlett, was nominated for Best Global Music Album at the 2021 Grammys, and he also contributed to Taylor Swift’s evermore, and Rufus Wainwright’s Unfollow the Rules, both nominated that year. Since 2018, Bartlett has worked closely with Florence + the Machine.

View full biography

Additional Orchestrations by

Sally Herbert

Thomas Burhorn

Additional Orchestrations by

Sally Herbert

Sally Herbert is a celebrated composer, writer, producer and arranger who, over the past 25 years, has worked with some of the biggest names in music, including the likes of Radiohead,  Mumford & Sons, Ed Sheeran, Usher, Camilla Cabello, Woodkid and London Grammar.  She has created string and brass arrangements on all five of Florence & the Machine’s albums , and recently wrote orchestral arrangements for Rufus Wainwright’ s ‘Want 1 +2 symphonic performances, which debuted at The Albert Hall BBC proms last year. Sally’s arrangements range in instrumentation from strings, brass and vocals to full orchestras and span across genres. Sally has also worked with producers Nick Patrick and Don Reedman on posthumous albums for the likes of The Beach Boys, Roy Orbison, Elvis Presley and Disney Classics with her arrangements performed by the The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Sally herself. Notably last year, Sally conducted the London Symphony Orchestra for Floating Points’ Mercury shortlisted album Promises. As a composer, Sally  has written music for cinematic trailers, TV and film. Her credits include Disney’s Beauty & The Beast, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story and The Dark Tower.

View full biography

Choreographed by

Sonya Tayeh

Choreographed by

Sonya Tayeh

Sonya Tayeh is a Tony Award-winning choreographer and director. Selected credits include: Moulin Rouge!, Broadway, Australia, UK, US Tour, Korea, Germany; “UPHERE” musical television series, Hulu; Sing Street, Huntington Theatre; The Sign in Sydney Brustein’s Window, BAM Harvey Theater; Martha Graham Dance Company, Joyce Theater, World Tour; What Becomes of Love? dance film, American Ballet Theatre; Unveiling with Moses Sumney and dancers, Fall for Dance; “Rent: Live,” FOX; Hundred Days, New York Theatre Workshop; The Lucky Ones, ArsNova; The Skin of Our Teeth, Theatre for a New Audience; Kung Fu, Signature Theatre. Tayeh has directed and choreographed for world renowned music artists including Miley Cyrus (The Gypsy Heart Tour); Florence + the Machine (“The Brit Awards,” “The Voice,” and “American Idol”); Kyle Minogue (Aphrodite World Tour). www.SonyaTayeh.com

View full biography

Directed by

Rachel Chavkin

Directed by

Rachel Chavkin

Rachel Chavkin is a director, writer and artistic director of Brooklyn-based experimental collective the TEAM, whose work has been seen all over New York, the US, and internationally (including festivals across Europe, Australia, and the Hong Kong Arts Festival), and whose consensus-driven writing process was the subject of a feature length documentary by Emmy Winner Paulette Douglas. She won the Tony Award for her work on Hadestown (NYTW, National Theatre, London), which has been one of her greatest joys. She is a three-time Obie Winner, and received Tony and Lortel nominations and a Drama Desk Award for Dave Malloy’s Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (Broadway, Ars Nova, A.R.T.). London: Mission Drift, National Theatre; American Clock, Old Vic. Select New York and regional: Marco Ramirez’s The Royale (Obie Award, Drama Desk, and Lortel noms.), LCT; Malloy’s Preludes, LCT3; Bess Wohl’s Small Mouth Sounds, Ars Nova, national tour; Carson Kreitzer’s and Matt Gould’s Lempicka, Williamstown Theatre Festival, La Jolla Playhouse; The Royal Family, Guthrie Theater; and multiple collaborations with Taylor Mac.

View full biography

Scenic Design

Mimi Lien

Mimi Lien

Scenic Design

Mimi Lien

A.R.T.: Moby-Dick; Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812; The Communist Dracula Pageant. Broadway: Uncle Vanya; Sweeney Todd; True West; Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812 (Tony Award). Off-Broadway: Fairview, An Octoroon, Soho Rep/TFANA; A 24-Decade History of Popular Music, St. Ann’s Warehouse. Opera: Grounded, Washington National Opera; Intelligence, Houston Grand Opera; Antony and Cleopatra, San Francisco Opera; Parsifal, Bayreuth Festival; Die Zauberflöte, Staatsoper Berlin. Awards: Drama Desk, Lortel, Bessie, Hewes Design Award, Obie Award, MacArthur Fellowship.

View full biography

Costume Design

Sandy Powell

Costume Design

Sandy Powell

A.R.T.: Debut. Film: Caravaggio, The Young Victoria, The Aviator, Shakespeare in Love (Academy Awards); Carol, Cinderella, Hugo, Mrs Henderson Presents, Gangs of New York, The Wings of the Dove, Orlando, The Irishman (Academy Award nominations); The Young Victoria, Velvet Goldmine (BAFTA Awards); The Favourite, Mary Poppins Returns (Academy Award nominations, Costume Designers Guild Award and nomination, Critics’ Choice nominations, BIFA); The Glorias, Living, Disney’s Snow White. Other Awards: Costume Designers Guild Career Achievement Award, London Film Critics’ Circle Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Film, Officer of the Order of the British Empire, first Costume Designer to be awarded the BAFTA Fellowship. Education: London’s Central School of Art.

View full biography

Lighting Design

Alan C. Edwards

Lighting Design

Alan C. Edwards

A.R.T.: Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992. Broadway: The Testament of Mary. West End: Harry Clarke. Off-Broadway: Sally & Tom, The Public; The Hot Wing King, Fires in the Mirror (Lortel nomination), Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992, Signature; Harry Clarke (Lortel Award), Vineyard; Kill Move Paradise (Drama Desk nomination), National Black Theatre. Regional: Sally & Tom, Guthrie; Lights Out: Nat King Cole, Paradise Blue, Geffen Playhouse. Education: MFA, Yale School of Drama.

View full biography

Sound Design

Tony Gayle

Sound Design

Tony Gayle

A.R.T.: Debut. West End: My Neighbour Totoro (Olivier Award, Best Sound Design), Next to Normal, Get Up Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical. Off-West End: Two Strangers (Carry A Cake Across New York), Newsies, Spring Awakening, Lazarus. UK Tour: Greatest Days, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical. International: Disney’s Aida. Awards: WhatsOnStage Award for Best Sound Design (My Neighbour Totoro); 2019 and 2021 Black British Theatre Awards (BBTA) Light and Sound Recognition Award.

View full biography

Hair and Wig Design

Matthew Armentrout

Hair and Wig Design

Matthew Armentrout

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: The Mother Play, Paradise Square (Drama Desk Nominee), Birthday Candles, Flying Over Sunset, Bernhardt/Hamlet, The Sound Inside. Off-Broadway: The Gardens of Anuncia, LCT; Dear World, NYCC Encores!; Suffs, The Visitor, The Public; Merrily We Roll Along, Roundabout; Othello, NYSF. National Tour: Jitney. Regional: The Far Country, Yale Rep; A Transparent Musical, Center Theatre Group. Television: “The Marvelous Mrs Maisel,” (Emmy Nominee).

View full biography

Make-up Design

Sarah Cimino

Make-up Design

Sarah Cimino

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Moulin Rouge! The Musical; Caroline, or Change, Roundabout. Off-Broadway: The Connecter, MCC; Nutcracker Rouge, Cocktail Magique, Seven Sins, Queen of Hearts, Company XIV. International: Moulin Rouge! The Musical, West End, Australia, Germany, Korea, Japan. Makeup Consultant: Doppelganger, Hamlet/Oresteia, Upload, Park Avenue Armory; unEarth, NY Philharmonic; Richard III, Public Theater, SITP; Oratorio for Living Things, Ars Nova; King Lear, National Black Theatre. Faculty member, Juilliard School Drama Division; guest lecturer, Juilliard Dance Division, NYU Graduate Acting dept.

View full biography

Creative Consultant

Jeanie O’Hare

Creative Consultant

Jeanie O’Hare

Jeanie O’Hare is a writer, dramaturg and creative producer. She collaborates on books for musicals, edits classical texts and writes original plays. She was Director of New Work Development at the Public Theater in New York, and Chair of Playwriting at Yale School of Drama. She trained at the Royal Court Theatre and worked as Company Dramaturg for the Royal Shakespeare Company where her work included Michael Boyd’s Histories, and over thirty large-scale productions by writers such as Tarell Alvin McCraney, David Adjmi, debbie tucker green, and Ukrainian writer Natal’ya Vorozhbit. She commissioned and developed Matilda the Musical. In 2018, her play Queen Margaret, premiered at the Royal Exchange, Manchester, rescuing Queen Margaret from four Shakespeare history plays and creating a single drama. She is a published short story writer. Current Projects in development as story consultant include Gatsby (musical), composed by Florence Welch & Thomas Bartlett with a book by Martyna Majok. She is a regular judge on major playwriting prize juries. She is the co-author, with Elizabeth Freestone, of 100 Plays to Save the World a collection of essays detailing the current climate science alongside dramas that tackle the climate emergency.

View full biography

Dramaturg

Nissy Aya

Dramaturg

Nissy Aya

(Nissy/she/ze/we) A.R.T.: Debut. Off-Broadway: JORDANS, Public Theater; Bernarda’s Daughters, National Black Theatre, The New Group; shadow/land, Public Theater; AMANI, National Black Theatre, Rattlestick Theater; sandblasted, Vineyard Theatre, WP; SEMBLANCE, New York Theatre Workshop. Off-Off Broadway: TJ Loves Sally 4 Ever, JACK. International: Nova, Pemberley Productions, Royal Lyceum Theatre.

View full biography

Fight and Intimacy Director

Rocío Mendez

Fight and Intimacy Director

Rocío Mendez

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: The Great Gatsby, POTUS, Ain’t No Mo’, Merrily We Roll Along. Off-Broadway: How to Defend Yourself, On Sugarland, NYTW; the bandaged place, Roundabout; The Harder They Come, Merry Wives, Romeo y Julieta, Public Theater. Regional: The Great Gatsby, Paper Mill Playhouse; NOIR, Alley Theatre; Vietgone, The Royale, Geva Theatre. Awards: Two Drama Desk Award nominations. Resident Intimacy Director at Oregon Shakespeare Festival. www.RocioMendez.com

View full biography

Music Director

Wiley DeWeese

Music Director

Wiley DeWeese

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical, Girl from the North Country, Amélie. National tours: The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical, Girl from the North Country. Off-Broadway: Whisper House, The Civilians; The Lucky Ones, The Wildness, Ars Nova; Preludes, LCT3; Girl from the North Country, First Daughter Suite, The Fortress of Solitude, The Public Theater. Regional: Amélie, Center Theatre Group, Berkeley Repertory Theatre; Prelude to a Kiss, South Coast Repertory; The Abominables, Children’s Theatre Company. Music supervisor, orchestrator, and co-producer for the Michael Friedman Recording Project, which released 10 albums of the late composer’s songs. For Mom and Dad, always.

View full biography

Associate Choreographer

Camden Gonzales

Associate Choreographer

Camden Gonzales

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway/International: Moulin Rouge! The Musical, Groundhog Day. Off-Broadway: Sherlock Carol (Assistant Director). Regional: Sing Street, The Huntington; Peter and The Starcatcher, White Heron Theatre. National Tour: Hamilton, Matilda. Educational: Forget Me Not, Manhattan School of Music.

View full biography

Associate Director

Keenan Tyler Oliphant

Associate Director

Keenan Tyler Oliphant

A.R.T.: Moby-Dick. Broadway: Hadestown. Off-Broadway: TERCE: a practical breviary, Here Arts; Will You Come with Me?, PlayCo; Oratorio for Living Things, Ars Nova. Off-Off-Broadway: To the Ends of the Earth, JACK; Self-Combustion of a 30-Something-Year-Old…, New Ohio; Kyk Hoe Skyn die Son, Clubbed Thumb Winterworks; queen, Dixon Place. Regional: Drama League Fellow 2021/2022; Clubbed Thumb Directing Fellow 2020/2021.

View full biography

Casting Director

Tara Rubin Casting/Claire Burke, CSA

ARC / Duncan Stewart, CSA and Patrick Maravilla

Casting Director

ARC / Duncan Stewart, CSA and Patrick Maravilla

150+ productions across the globe and 13 Artios Awards for Casting. Broadway/NY past and present productions include: Life of Pi; Chicago; Disney’s The Lion King and Beauty and the Beast; Hadestown; Lost in Yonkers; Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812; Christmas Spectacular starring the Radio City Rockettes; The 39 Steps; Pippin; La Cage aux Folles. TV/Film: Netflix, 20th Century Fox, NBC, Lionsgate, Disney Channel. West End/UK: Hadestown, Thriller Live, Menier Chocolate Factory. Tours: 1776, Hairspray, Waitress, Urinetown, Charlie & the Chocolate Factory, Finding Neverland, Into the Woods, We Will Rock You. Regional: A.R.T., Berkeley Rep, Alley, Bay Street, Goodspeed, Hollywood Bowl, McCarter, Signature. ARC, Part of RWS Global.

View full biography

Production Stage Manager

Aaron Elgart

Production Stage Manager

Aaron Elgart

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Cirque du Soleil’s Paramour, Disaster!, Bonnie and Clyde, Wit, La Cage aux Folles. Off-Broadway: Himself and Nora, Minetta Lane Theatre; The New York Idea, Atlantic Theater Company. Regional: Lempicka, La Jolla Playhouse; Cutman, Goodspeed Musicals. National Tours: Wicked, Once, Sister Act, The Addams Family. Education: BA, Theatre, University of Colorado at Boulder; Professional Apprentice Program, The Juilliard School.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Production Consultant

Jhanaë Bonnick

Production Consultant

Jhanaë Bonnick

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Merrily We Roll Along; Sweeney Todd; SIX; Macbeth; Caroline, or Change; Slave Play; Hadestown; Gary; Six Degrees of Separation; The Cherry Orchard. Off-Broadway: Merrily We Roll Along, Slave Play, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire, Hadestown, NYTW; An Enemy of the People, Park Avenue Armory; Octet, Signature; Rags Parkland Sings the Songs of the Future, Ars Nova; Reconstructing, Primer for a Failed Superpower, the TEAM. Select Regional: The Color Purple, MUNY. Education: BA, SUNY New Paltz.

View full biography

Produced by special arrangement with Amanda Ghost and Len Blavatnik for Unigram/Access Entertainment, and Jordan Roth, in association with Robert Fox and co-producer Hannah Giannoulis.

First performance at the Loeb Drama Center on May 26, 2024.

Production support of Gatsby is provided by Katie and Paul Buttenwieser, The Linda Hammett Ory & Andrew Ory Charitable Trust, and Janet and Irv Plotkin.

Media Support of Gatsby is provided by WBUR.

A.R.T. Season support is provided by Harvard University, The Barr Foundation, The Bob and Alison Murchison New Work Development Fund, The Shubert Foundation, National Endowment for the Arts, Massachusetts Cultural Council, Barton & Guestier, and Meyer Sound.

The A.R.T. 2023/24 Season is supported in part by the Massachusetts Cultural Council, which receives support from the Commonwealth of Massachusetts and the National Endowment for the Arts.

Runtime: Two hours and forty minutes, including one fifteen-minute intermission

This production includes depictions of suicide, violence, loud noises, gunshot sounds, bright and flashing lights, fog, and haze. Recommended for ninth grade and up.

Company & Staff

Cast (in Alphabetical Order)

Matthew Amira Headshot

Wilson

Matthew Amira

Matthew Amira Headshot

Wilson

Matthew Amira

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Dirty Dancing. National Tour: Beautiful, Dirty Dancing (Robbie Gould). Regional: Rocky, the Musical (Rocky Balboa), Walnut Street Theatre; Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Brick), Walnut Street Theatre; Jersey Boys (Nick Massi); Beautiful (Gerry Goffin); Irving Berlin’s White Christmas (Bob Wallace); Goodspeed Opera House, Asolo Repertory Theatre, Fulton Theatre, Ogunquit Playhouse, Gloucester Stage, MSMT, MTW, and more. Lotte Lenya Competition Finalist. Education: BFA, Musical Theatre, Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Adam Grupper Headshot

Wolfsheim

Adam Grupper

Adam Grupper Headshot

Wolfsheim

Adam Grupper

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Pictures From Home, My Fair Lady, Fiddler on the Roof, Wicked, The Addams Family, Brighton Beach Memoirs, La Bohème, 45 Seconds from Broadway, The Wild Party, Guys and Dolls, The Secret Garden, City of Angels, Into the Woods. Off-Broadway: I Can Get It for You Wholesale, Merrily We Roll Along. TV/Film: Spirited, “Dopesick,” “Pose,” “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “The Blacklist,” “Rise,” “Homeland,” “Master of None.” Education: BS, Yale University.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Cory Jeacoma Headshot
Cory Jeacoma Headshot

Tom

Cory Jeacoma

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Gerry Goffin). Off-Broadway: Jersey Boys (Bob Gaudio). TV/Film: “Power Book II: Ghost” (Trace Weston), “4400” (Logan Kaminski), FanGirl (Mr. Edwards). Concerts: Sinatra Centennial at David Geffen Hall (alternate cast for Sting).

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Charlotte MacInnes Headshot
Charlotte MacInnes Headshot

Daisy

Charlotte MacInnes

A.R.T.: Debut. Theater: The Deb (Maeve), ATYP. TV/Film: “North Shore” (Erica); The Deb (Maeve). Concerts: AACTA Awards (Featured Soloist, AACTA Awards), Divine Miss Bette (Vocalist, Tenacious C Presents, P&O Cruises). Training: BA, Music Theatre, Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts at Edith Cowan University.

View full biography

Solea Pfeiffer Headshot
Solea Pfeiffer Headshot

Myrtle

Solea Pfeiffer

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Almost Famous (Penny Lane); Hadestown (Eurydice). Off-Broadway: You Are Here, Audible Theater; Evita (Eva Peron); Songs for a New World, City Center; Hamlet (Ophelia), Delacorte. National Tour: Hamilton (Eliza in the West Coast premiere). Other: Sondheim on Sondheim, Hollywood Bowl; West Side Story, LA Philharmonic, National Symphony Orchestra; The Light in the Piazza, Lyric Opera of Chicago. TV/Film: “The Good Fight,” “Scandal,” A Jazzman’s Blues.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Isaac Powell Headshot

Gatsby

Isaac Powell

Isaac Powell Headshot

Gatsby

Isaac Powell

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: West Side Story (Tony; Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Actor in a Musical), Once on This Island (Daniel). TV/Film: “American Horror Story: NYC,” “American Horror Story: Double Feature,” “Modern Love,” Our Son, Susie Searches, Cat Person, Dear Evan Hansen.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Ben Levi Ross Headshot
Ben Levi Ross Headshot

Nick

Ben Levi Ross

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Dear Evan Hansen (Evan Hansen). First National Tour: Dear Evan Hansen (Evan Hansen). Off-Broadway: The Connector (Ethan Dobson), MCC Theater. Regional: Next to Normal (Henry), The Kennedy Center. Film: Tick, Tick… Boom! (Freddy). Training: Carnegie Mellon.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Eleri Ward Headshot

Jordan

Eleri Ward

Eleri Ward Headshot

Jordan

Eleri Ward

A.R.T.: Debut. Off-Broadway: Only Gold, MCC Theater. Regional: The Wizard of Oz, The MUNY. Concerts: Eleri Ward Acoustic Sondheim, Joe’s Pub, Sony Hall; The Tender Tour, National Tour (headliner); Josh Groban’s Harmony Tour, National Tour (opener); WTF Cabaret, Williamstown Theatre Festival; Miscast, MCC Theater. Workshops: What’s Eating Gilbert Grape; La La Land; The Night Falls. Education: Berklee College of Music; BFA, Musical Theater with Emphasis in Songwriting and Acting, The Boston Conservatory.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Nick Bailey Headshot

Ensemble

Nick Bailey

Nick Bailey Headshot

Ensemble

Nick Bailey

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Casa Valentina. Tour: Waitress. Off-Broadway: Hit the Wall. Regional: Sunday in the Park with George, CCAE Theatricals; Hood, Dallas Theater Center; A Sign of the Times, Goodspeed; Into the Woods, TUTS; Bridges of Madison County, Williamstown. Workshop: American Psycho. TV/Film: Starring Jerry as Himself, The Outcasts, “Red Oaks,” “The Americans,” “NCIS: New Orleans,” “Criminal Minds,” “Bull,” “Little America,” “Party of Five,” “The Get Down.” Education: BFA, Drama, UNCSA.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Kailey Boyle Headshot

Ensemble

Kailey Boyle

Kailey Boyle Headshot

Ensemble

Kailey Boyle

A.R.T.: Debut. New York: Christmas Spectacular featuring the Radio City Rockettes (Mrs. Claus). Regional: Mamma Mia! (Sophie Sheridan), Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival; Much Ado About Nothing (Hero), Great Lakes Theater; The Secret Garden (Martha), New London Barn Playhouse. Concerts: South Pacific. Education: BM, Music Theatre, Baldwin Wallace University.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Runako Campbell Headshot

Ensemble

Runako Campbell

Runako Campbell Headshot

Ensemble

Runako Campbell

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Jagged Little Pill. Opera: The Hours, Lohengrin, The Metropolitan Opera. Concerts: Children of Eden (Aphra), Lincoln Center. Dance: Jack Harlow, Vogue NY Fashion Week. TV: “Good Morning America.” Education: BA, Princeton University.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Jada Clark Headshot

Ensemble

Jada Clark

Jada Clark Headshot

Ensemble

Jada Clark

A.R.T.: Debut. National Tour: Jagged Little Pill, Moulin Rouge! The Musical. Regional: Rattlesnake Kate, DCPA. TV: “VMAs” (with Doja Cat). Education/Training: BFA, Commercial Dance, Pace University (NYC).

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Joshua Grosso Headshot

Ensemble

Joshua Grosso

Joshua Grosso Headshot

Ensemble

Joshua Grosso

A.R.T.: Debut. National Tour: Les Misérables (Marius), The Band’s Visit (Telephone Guy). Regional: In The Heights (Usnavi), Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera. TV: “The Late Late Show with James Corden,” “Rise,” “Broadway or Bust.” Education: BFA, Musical Theater, Carnegie Mellon.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Alex Haquia Headshot

Ensemble

Alex Haquia

Alex Haquia Headshot

Ensemble

Alex Haquia

A.R.T.: Debut. Regional: Complexions Contemporary Ballet Season 29, The Joyce Theater; Star Dust with Complexions Contemporary Ballet (soloist), Jacob’s Pillow; BAAND Together Dance Festival 2022, Lincoln Center. International: Holland Dance Festival/The Ailey School 2020, Theater de Veste. TV: “Next at the Kennedy Center: Ballet Hispánico’s Doña Perón,” PBS. Awards: ArtDesk’s Top 100 Leading Creatives 2023. Graduated Summa Cum Laude with Distinguished Honors from the Fordham/Ailey BFA Program in 2022.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Gabriel Hyman Headshot

Ensemble

Gabriel Hyman

Gabriel Hyman Headshot

Ensemble

Gabriel Hyman

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Bob Fosse’s Dancin’ (Chita Rivera Award), King Kong (Chita Rivera and Outer Critics Circle Award). National Tour: Hamilton (Charles Lee). New York: Fire Shut Up in My Bones, X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X, The Metropolitan Opera. TV/Live Performance: “The 76th Tony Awards” (Opening Number); “Super Bowl LV Halftime Show” (with The Weeknd); “Pose,” FX; “Succession,” HBO; “Dickinson,” Apple TV+. Former Ailey II dancer. Education: BFA, Dance, The Ailey School/Fordham University Lincoln Center.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Matt Kizer Headshot

Ensemble

Matt Kizer

Matt Kizer Headshot

Ensemble

Matt Kizer

A.R.T.: Moby-Dick. Regional: Cashed Out (Buddy Paul), San Francisco Playhouse; The River Bride (Señor Costa), Alter Theater; El Paso Blue (Hefe), Eugene O’Neill Foundation; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Reuben), Grease (Vince Fontaine), Damn Yankees (Smokey), AMTSJ; A Funny Thing… Forum (Miles Gloriosus), West Side Story (Action), Mountain Play. Concerts: Excerpts from Moby-Dick In Concert Under the Whale, American Museum of Natural History/A.R.T. Workshops: The Gift, Moby-Dick, Requiem for Kivalina.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Lorenzo Pagano Headshot

Ensemble

Lorenzo Pagano

Lorenzo Pagano Headshot

Ensemble

Lorenzo Pagano

A.R.T.: Debut. Theaere: Martha Graham Dance Company, Sonya Tayeh’s Unveiling, Hofesh Shechter’s CAVE and Rave, Compañia Naciónal de Costa Rica. Workshop: Black Swan. Awards: Italian International Dance Award; Italian National Award La Sfera D’Oro. Education: BA, State University of New York; Martha Graham School.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Chris Ralph Headshot

Ensemble

Chris Ralph

Chris Ralph Headshot

Ensemble

Chris Ralph

A.R.T.: Debut. Performances with Gregory Dolbashian (The Dash Ensemble), Loni Landon Dance Project, Aszure Barton and Artists, Janis Brenner, Doug Varone, The Metropolitan Opera, Rebecca Lazier, Patrick Corbin, Jenn Freeman and Sonya Tayeh. Recent work: Collaboration with FKA twigs (video project). TV/Film: “Up Here,” Saturday Church. Teaching: contemporary and heels classes at Peridance Capezio Center, Broadway Dance Center, Ballet Hispánico, Princeton University, The Hart School, TU Dance, New York University. Education: BFA, Dance, SUNY Purchase.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Christopher M. Ramirez
Christopher M. Ramirez

Ensemble

Christopher M. Ramirez

(he/him) A.R.T.: Real Women Have Curves. Off-Broadway: As You Like It (Touchstone), Delacorte Theater. Regional: Living and Breathing, Two River Theater; HAIR, Destiny of Desire, Twelfth Night, The Old Globe; Disney’s Freaky Friday, La Jolla Playhouse; Quixote Nuevo, Denver Center; Lookingglass Alice, Baltimore Center Stage; Man of La Mancha, Barrington Stage. TV: “Instinct,” “FBI,” CBS. Education/Training: MFA, USD/Old Globe; BFA, Boston Conservatory.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Shea Renne Headshot

Ensemble

Shea Renne

Shea Renne Headshot

Ensemble

Shea Renne

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Here Lies Love, Broadway Theatre; Hadestown (Fate, u/s Persephone), Walter Kerr Theatre; Allegiance, Longacre Theatre. National Tour: Hadestown. Select Regional: Here Lies Love, Seattle Repertory Theatre; South Pacific, Maltz Jupiter Theatre, Cape Playhouse, Music Theatre Wichita; The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Mamma Mia!, Little Shop of Horrors, Footloose, Fulton Theatre; Seussical, The Muny; Spring Awakening, Hangar Theatre. Education: BFA, University of Michigan.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Aliza Russell Headshot

Ensemble

Aliza Russell

Aliza Russell Headshot

Ensemble

Aliza Russell

A.R.T.: Debut. Theater: Sleep No More (Bald Witch), The McKittrick Hotel; The Odyssey (Villain-Suitor), Park Avenue Armory. TV: “Ziwe,” A24; “Just Dance: Last Snow,” Nowness. Exhibitions: Thierry Mugler: Couturissime, Brooklyn Museum; HEEL, ICA Philadelphia. Awards: 2018 Princess Grace Award Recipient in Dance. Education/Training: BFA, Dance, New York University Tisch School of the Arts; Springboard Danse Montréal.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Shota Sekiguchi Headshot

Ensemble

Shota Sekiguchi

Shota Sekiguchi Headshot

Ensemble

Shota Sekiguchi

A.R.T.: Debut. Capezio commercial (Dancer/Model), Redken Industrial commercial (Dancer/Model), Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade (Dancer). Education: The Ailey School Certificate Program graduate.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Maya Sistruck Headshot

Ensemble

Maya Sistruck

Maya Sistruck Headshot

Ensemble

Maya Sistruck

A.R.T.: Debut. Regional: The Great Gatsby, Paper Mill Playhouse. TV: “East New York,” “Up Here.” Education: BFA, Musical Theatre, University of Michigan.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Cameron Burke Headshot
Cameron Burke Headshot

Swing

Cameron Burke

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Moulin Rouge! The Musical. National Tour: Hamilton, Matilda the Musical, In the Heights. Regional: Chicago, North Shore Music Theatre; In the Heights, Geva Theatre, Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera. Dance: The Chase Brock Experience. TV: “Saturday Night Live.” Education: BFA, Dance, Marymount Manhattan College.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Jacob Burns Headshot

Swing

Jacob Burns

Jacob Burns Headshot

Swing

Jacob Burns

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Once Upon a One More Time. National Tour: Hamilton. Off-Broadway: Only Gold, MCC Theater. Regional: West Side Story (Riff), Milwaukee Rep; Hairspray, Dallas Theater Center; Newsies, Connecticut Rep. Concerts: Phish NYE at MSG. Education: BFA, Texas State.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Mia DeWeese Headshot

Swing

Mia DeWeese

Mia DeWeese Headshot

Swing

Mia DeWeese

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Moulin Rouge! The Musical (Swing, Dance Captain, Associate Choreographer). Off-Broadway: The Lucky Ones, The Connelly Theater (Ensemble, Dance Captain). TV: “Rent: Live,” “The Gilded Age.” Dance: Freemove Dance’s ..it’s time.., Sonya Tayeh Dance’s you’ll still call me by name. Education: BFA, Dance, Marymount Manhattan College.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Paige Krumbach Headshot
Paige Krumbach Headshot

Swing

Paige Krumbach

A.R.T.: Debut. National Tour: Hamilton (Ensemble). TV/Film: “Perfect Selfie,” Vivo; Bichota. Education: BFA, Dance Theatre, American Musical and Dramatic Academy.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Timothy H. Lee Headshot
Timothy H. Lee Headshot

Swing

Timothy H. Lee

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: KPOP (Swing). National Tour: Hadestown (Swing, Orpheus U/S). Regional: Miss Saigon (Thuy), Casa Mañana. Education: MM, Vocal Performance, NYU; BFA, California State University, Fullerton.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Sam Simahk Headshot

Standby for Gatsby

Sam Simahk

Sam Simahk Headshot

Standby for Gatsby

Sam Simahk

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Into the Woods, Carousel. National Tour: Into the Woods, My Fair Lady, The King and I. Regional: West Side Story (Tony Standby), The King and I (Lun Tha), Lyric Opera of Chicago; Oklahoma! (Curly), Theatre Under the Stars; A Little Night Music (Frid), Huntington Theatre Company; Sweeney Todd (Anthony), Lyric Stage Company of Boston. Concerts: Grant Park Music Festival, Millennium Park, Chicago. Education: BFA, Musical Theatre, Emerson College.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Sasha Carrier Headshot

Pammy (played at certain performances)

Sasha Carrier

Sasha Carrier Headshot

Pammy (played at certain performances)

Sasha Carrier

A.R.T.: Debut. TV: matters. (Sally).

View full biography

Kendall Coté Headshot

Pammy (played at certain performances)

Kendall Coté

Kendall Coté Headshot

Pammy (played at certain performances)

Kendall Coté

A.R.T.: Debut. Kendall is five years old from Watertown, MA. She will start kindergarten in the fall. She has a brother Riley and a sister Madison who are her best friends. She enjoys YouTube and scootering.

View full biography

Elba Paramio Headshot

Pammy (played at certain performances)

Elba Paramio

Elba Paramio Headshot

Pammy (played at certain performances)

Elba Paramio

A.R.T.: Debut. Elba was born in Boston. She is four years old and attending pre-K.

View full biography

Understudies

Standby for Gatsby

Sam Simahk

Sam Simahk Headshot

Standby for Gatsby

Sam Simahk

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Into the Woods, Carousel. National Tour: Into the Woods, My Fair Lady, The King and I. Regional: West Side Story (Tony Standby), The King and I (Lun Tha), Lyric Opera of Chicago; Oklahoma! (Curly), Theatre Under the Stars; A Little Night Music (Frid), Huntington Theatre Company; Sweeney Todd (Anthony), Lyric Stage Company of Boston. Concerts: Grant Park Music Festival, Millennium Park, Chicago. Education: BFA, Musical Theatre, Emerson College.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Gatsby

Joshua Grosso

Joshua Grosso Headshot

Gatsby

Joshua Grosso

A.R.T.: Debut. National Tour: Les Misérables (Marius), The Band’s Visit (Telephone Guy). Regional: In The Heights (Usnavi), Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera. TV: “The Late Late Show with James Corden,” “Rise,” “Broadway or Bust.” Education: BFA, Musical Theater, Carnegie Mellon.

View full biography

Kailey Boyle Headshot

Daisy

Kailey Boyle

A.R.T.: Debut. New York: Christmas Spectacular featuring the Radio City Rockettes (Mrs. Claus). Regional: Mamma Mia! (Sophie Sheridan), Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival; Much Ado About Nothing (Hero), Great Lakes Theater; The Secret Garden (Martha), New London Barn Playhouse. Concerts: South Pacific. Education: BM, Music Theatre, Baldwin Wallace University.

View full biography

Eleri Ward Headshot

Daisy

Eleri Ward

A.R.T.: Debut. Off-Broadway: Only Gold, MCC Theater. Regional: The Wizard of Oz, The MUNY. Concerts: Eleri Ward Acoustic Sondheim, Joe’s Pub, Sony Hall; The Tender Tour, National Tour (headliner); Josh Groban’s Harmony Tour, National Tour (opener); WTF Cabaret, Williamstown Theatre Festival; Miscast, MCC Theater. Workshops: What’s Eating Gilbert Grape; La La Land; The Night Falls. Education: Berklee College of Music; BFA, Musical Theater with Emphasis in Songwriting and Acting, The Boston Conservatory.

View full biography

Nick Bailey Headshot

Nick, Tom

Nick Bailey

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Casa Valentina. Tour: Waitress. Off-Broadway: Hit the Wall. Regional: Sunday in the Park with George, CCAE Theatricals; Hood, Dallas Theater Center; A Sign of the Times, Goodspeed; Into the Woods, TUTS; Bridges of Madison County, Williamstown. Workshop: American Psycho. TV/Film: Starring Jerry as Himself, The Outcasts, “Red Oaks,” “The Americans,” “NCIS: New Orleans,” “Criminal Minds,” “Bull,” “Little America,” “Party of Five,” “The Get Down.” Education: BFA, Drama, UNCSA.

View full biography

Jacob Burns Headshot

Nick, Tom

Jacob Burns

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Once Upon a One More Time. National Tour: Hamilton. Off-Broadway: Only Gold, MCC Theater. Regional: West Side Story (Riff), Milwaukee Rep; Hairspray, Dallas Theater Center; Newsies, Connecticut Rep. Concerts: Phish NYE at MSG. Education: BFA, Texas State.

View full biography

Kailey Boyle Headshot

Jordan

Kailey Boyle

A.R.T.: Debut. New York: Christmas Spectacular featuring the Radio City Rockettes (Mrs. Claus). Regional: Mamma Mia! (Sophie Sheridan), Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival; Much Ado About Nothing (Hero), Great Lakes Theater; The Secret Garden (Martha), New London Barn Playhouse. Concerts: South Pacific. Education: BM, Music Theatre, Baldwin Wallace University.

View full biography

Paige Krumbach Headshot

Jordan

Paige Krumbach

A.R.T.: Debut. National Tour: Hamilton (Ensemble). TV/Film: “Perfect Selfie,” Vivo; Bichota. Education: BFA, Dance Theatre, American Musical and Dramatic Academy.

View full biography

Shea Renne Headshot

Myrtle

Shea Renne

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Here Lies Love, Broadway Theatre; Hadestown (Fate, u/s Persephone), Walter Kerr Theatre; Allegiance, Longacre Theatre. National Tour: Hadestown. Select Regional: Here Lies Love, Seattle Repertory Theatre; South Pacific, Maltz Jupiter Theatre, Cape Playhouse, Music Theatre Wichita; The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Mamma Mia!, Little Shop of Horrors, Footloose, Fulton Theatre; Seussical, The Muny; Spring Awakening, Hangar Theatre. Education: BFA, University of Michigan.

View full biography

Maya Sistruck Headshot

Myrtle

Maya Sistruck

A.R.T.: Debut. Regional: The Great Gatsby, Paper Mill Playhouse. TV: “East New York,” “Up Here.” Education: BFA, Musical Theatre, University of Michigan.

View full biography

Nick Bailey Headshot

Wilson

Nick Bailey

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Casa Valentina. Tour: Waitress. Off-Broadway: Hit the Wall. Regional: Sunday in the Park with George, CCAE Theatricals; Hood, Dallas Theater Center; A Sign of the Times, Goodspeed; Into the Woods, TUTS; Bridges of Madison County, Williamstown. Workshop: American Psycho. TV/Film: Starring Jerry as Himself, The Outcasts, “Red Oaks,” “The Americans,” “NCIS: New Orleans,” “Criminal Minds,” “Bull,” “Little America,” “Party of Five,” “The Get Down.” Education: BFA, Drama, UNCSA.

View full biography

Cameron Burke Headshot

Wilson

Cameron Burke

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Moulin Rouge! The Musical. National Tour: Hamilton, Matilda the Musical, In the Heights. Regional: Chicago, North Shore Music Theatre; In the Heights, Geva Theatre, Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera. Dance: The Chase Brock Experience. TV: “Saturday Night Live.” Education: BFA, Dance, Marymount Manhattan College.

View full biography

Matt Kizer Headshot

Wolfsheim

Matt Kizer

A.R.T.: Moby-Dick. Regional: Cashed Out (Buddy Paul), San Francisco Playhouse; The River Bride (Señor Costa), Alter Theater; El Paso Blue (Hefe), Eugene O’Neill Foundation; Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Reuben), Grease (Vince Fontaine), Damn Yankees (Smokey), AMTSJ; A Funny Thing… Forum (Miles Gloriosus), West Side Story (Action), Mountain Play. Concerts: Excerpts from Moby-Dick In Concert Under the Whale, American Museum of Natural History/A.R.T. Workshops: The Gift, Moby-Dick, Requiem for Kivalina.

View full biography

Christopher M. Ramirez

Wolfsheim

Christopher M. Ramirez

(he/him) A.R.T.: Real Women Have Curves. Off-Broadway: As You Like It (Touchstone), Delacorte Theater. Regional: Living and Breathing, Two River Theater; HAIR, Destiny of Desire, Twelfth Night, The Old Globe; Disney’s Freaky Friday, La Jolla Playhouse; Quixote Nuevo, Denver Center; Lookingglass Alice, Baltimore Center Stage; Man of La Mancha, Barrington Stage. TV: “Instinct,” “FBI,” CBS. Education/Training: MFA, USD/Old Globe; BFA, Boston Conservatory.

View full biography

Dance Captain

Mia DeWeese

Mia DeWeese Headshot

Dance Captain

Mia DeWeese

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Moulin Rouge! The Musical (Swing, Dance Captain, Associate Choreographer). Off-Broadway: The Lucky Ones, The Connelly Theater (Ensemble, Dance Captain). TV: “Rent: Live,” “The Gilded Age.” Dance: Freemove Dance’s ..it’s time.., Sonya Tayeh Dance’s you’ll still call me by name. Education: BFA, Dance, Marymount Manhattan College.

View full biography

Fight Captain

Cameron Burke

Cameron Burke Headshot

Fight Captain

Cameron Burke

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Moulin Rouge! The Musical. National Tour: Hamilton, Matilda the Musical, In the Heights. Regional: Chicago, North Shore Music Theatre; In the Heights, Geva Theatre, Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera. Dance: The Chase Brock Experience. TV: “Saturday Night Live.” Education: BFA, Dance, Marymount Manhattan College.

View full biography

Understudies never substitute for listed players unless a specific announcement for the appearance is made at the time of the performance.

 

Musicians

Conductor/Grand Piano

Wiley DeWeese

Conductor/Grand Piano

Wiley DeWeese

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical, Girl from the North Country, Amélie. National tours: The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical, Girl from the North Country. Off-Broadway: Whisper House, The Civilians; The Lucky Ones, The Wildness, Ars Nova; Preludes, LCT3; Girl from the North Country, First Daughter Suite, The Fortress of Solitude, The Public Theater. Regional: Amélie, Center Theatre Group, Berkeley Repertory Theatre; Prelude to a Kiss, South Coast Repertory; The Abominables, Children’s Theatre Company. Music supervisor, orchestrator, and co-producer for the Michael Friedman Recording Project, which released 10 albums of the late composer’s songs. For Mom and Dad, always.

View full biography

Assistant Music Director/Keyboards

Jessie Rosso

Assistant Music Director/Keyboards

Jessie Rosso

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Kimberly Akimbo, Booth Theatre; SIX, Lena Horne Theatre. Off-Broadway: Kimberly Akimbo, Atlantic Theater Company; Soft Power, The Public Theater; Working, Promenade, Road Show, Encores! Off-Center. Education/Training: BM, Vocal Performance, Boston University.

View full biography

Drums

Marques Walls

Acoustic/Electric Bass

Sahil Warsi

Acoustic/Electric Bass

Sahil Warsi

A.R.T.: Real Women Have Curves, Miss You Like Hell. Boston Musicians Union. Performances with orchestras at Ogunquit Playhouse, Company One, Lyric Stage, Umbrella Arts Center, SpeakEasy Stage. Education: Berklee College of Music; St. Stephen’s College, Delhi University.

View full biography

Violin 1

Matthew Vera

Violin 1

Matthew Vera

A.R.T.: Evita. Concertmaster of the El Paso Symphony Orchestra; member of the Boston Philharmonic Orchestra; violinist with Castle of Our Skins; violinist with Aurea Ensemble. Performances with Boston Ballet Orchestra, Portland Symphony Orchestra, Rhode Island Philharmonic, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Odyssey Opera, Teatro Nuovo. Training/Education: BM, New England Conservatory of Music; attended Tanglewood Music Center, Heifetz International Music Institute, Brevard Music Center, Green Mountain Chamber Music Festival.

View full biography

Violin 2/Viola

Marissa Licata

Marissa Licata

Violin 2/Viola

Marissa Licata

A.R.T.: 1776; Moby-Dick; Jagged Little Pill. Broadway: A Beautiful Noise, Broadhurst Theatre; 1776, American Airlines Theatre. Off-Broadway: Christmas Spectacular, Radio City Music Hall; Assassins; Assembly. Tours: onstage featured violinist with Hip Hop Nutcracker, Jethro Tull, Alicia Keys, H.E.R., Ben Harper, Gloria Estefan, Steven Tyler, Dave Stewart (Eurythmics). Recordings: H.E.R., K. Michelle, Wyclef Jean. TV: “Shine A Light: A 9/11 Tribute,” CNN; “BET Awards;” “Good Morning America;” “The View;” “Latin Grammys.” Performances with Boston Ballet, Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas. Education: MM and BM, New England Conservatory of Music.

View full biography

Cello

Thomas Barth

Cello

Thomas Barth

A.R.T.: Real Women Have Curves, Evita, 1776. Broadway: 1776. Performances with Handel and Haydn Society, Juventas New Music Ensemble, Glissando Concert Series, A Far Cry, Emmanuel Music, Boston Baroque, Skylark Vocal Ensemble, Palaver Strings, Boston Festival Orchestra, and ChamberQUEER. Frequent contributor for PARMA Recordings. Education: MM, New England Conservatory; BM, University of Michigan.

View full biography

Trombone/Tuba

Skye Dearborn

Trombone/Tuba

Skye Dearborn

(she/her) A.R.T.: Evita, 1776, Moby-Dick. Broadway: 1776. Performances with Spoleto Festival USA, Rhode Island Philharmonic, Vermont Symphony, New Bedford Symphony, Richmond Symphony (VA), South Dakota Symphony, Audra MacDonald, “62nd Grammy Awards” with Lizzo. Education: MM, Boston University; BM, University of Michigan.

View full biography

Trumpet 1

Andrew Sorg

Trumpet 1

Andrew Sorg

A.R.T.: 1776, Evita. Member: Iris Ochestra, New Bedford Symphony, Boston Philharmonic, Triton Brass Quintet. Performances with Boston Symphony, Boston Ballet, Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Odyssey Opera, Rhode Island Philharmonic, Portland Symphony Orchestra. Education/Training: GPD and BM, Boston Conservatory; Tanglewood Music Center.

View full biography

Trumpet 2

Chloe Francis

Reed 1

Jennifer Slowik

A.R.T.: Debut. Member: Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Odyssey Opera, Emmanuel Music, Vermont’s Juno Orchestra. Performances with Boston Ballet, Boston Chamber Music Society, Chameleon Arts Ensemble, and Trinity College’s (CT) Summer Music Series. Featured on the labels BMOP/sound and PARMA Recordings. Education: BM, New England Conservatory; Artist Dipoma, Longy School of Music of Bard College.

View full biography

Reed 2

Joe LaRocca

Reed 2

Joe LaRocca

A.R.T.: Debut. National Tour: Jesus Christ Superstar 50th Anniversary. Regional: The Lehman Trilogy, Huntington Theatre, Repertory Theatre of St. Louis (St. Louis Theatre Circle Awards for Outstanding Ensemble in a Drama); The Band’s Visit, Huntington Theatre; Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Ogunquit Playhouse.

View full biography

Reed 3

Ryan Yuré

Reed 3

Ryan Yuré

A.R.T.: Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812; Evita. Performances with Boston Symphony, Boston Symphony Chamber Players, Boston Pops, Boston Lyric Opera, Boston Ballet, Rhode Island Philharmonic, Rochester Philharmonic, Albany Symphony, Portland Symphony, Vermont Symphony, Hartford Symphony, New World Symphony. Education/Training: MM, New England Conservatory; BM, Boston University; Tanglewood Music Center.

View full biography

Keyboard Programmer

Randy Cohen Keyboards

Randy Cohen Headshot

Keyboard Programmer

Randy Cohen Keyboards

A.R.T.: Real Women Have Curves, Moby-Dick, We Live in Cairo, Jagged Little Pill, Pippin, Johnny Baseball. Broadway: Over 100 shows including Hamilton, The Book of Mormon, Kinky Boots, Dear Evan Hansen, In the Heights, Spamalot (2023 revival), How to Dance in Ohio, Harmony, Merrily We Roll Along (2023 revival), Gutenberg, Sweeney Todd (2022 revival), Some Like It Hot, A Beautiful Noise, Ain’t Too Proud, Into the Woods (2022 revival), Elf, Grey Gardens, 9 to 5, American Idiot, Rock of Ages, SpongeBob SquarePants, Anastasia, Almost Famous, Girl from the North County, Summer, Frozen. TV: keyboardist for “Sesame Street,” “The Electric Company.” Education: Oberlin Conservatory.

View full biography

Contractor

Thomas Barth

A.R.T.: Real Women Have Curves, Evita, 1776. Broadway: 1776. Performances with Handel and Haydn Society, Juventas New Music Ensemble, Glissando Concert Series, A Far Cry, Emmanuel Music, Boston Baroque, Skylark Vocal Ensemble, Palaver Strings, Boston Festival Orchestra, and ChamberQUEER. Frequent contributor for PARMA Recordings. Education: MM, New England Conservatory; BM, University of Michigan.

View full biography

Contractor

Jason Fisher

A.R.T.: Evita; 1776; Moby-Dick; We Live in Cairo; Jagged Little Pill; The Black Clown; Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812; Crossing. Founding Member, A Far Cry; Principal Viola, Boston Baroque; period viola with Handel and Haydn Society, Trinity Baroque Orchestra, The English Concert, ACRONYM Ensemble, The Thirteen, Seattle and Portland Baroque Orchestras, Teatro Nuovo, Opera Lafayette, Relic, Sarasa Ensemble. Carnegie Hall Fellow and Peabody Singapore Fellow. Tours of Europe, Asia, Kazakhstan, and the Kyrgyz Republic. Performances with Pink Martini, Jake Shimabukuro, Itzhak Perlman, Yo-Yo Ma, Renée Fleming, Kiri Te Kanawa, members of the Florestan Trio, and Æolus, Brentano, Cleveland, Emerson, Mendelssohn and St. Lawrence String Quartets. Concerts at Vienna Musikverein, Singapore Esplanade, the Kennedy Center, and Carnegie Hall. Awards: Grammy nominee (Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance). Director of Chamber Music Lab, Rivers School Conservatory.

View full biography

Orchestration Associate

Utsav Bhargava

Orchestration Associate

Utsav Bhargava

(he/him) A.R.T.: Real Women Have Curves. Broadway: A Beautiful Noise: The Neil Diamond Musical (Copyist/Music Assistant), Broadhurst Theatre. Regional: Macbeth In Stride (Associate Music Director), Shakespeare Theatre Company/Philadelphia Theatre Company; The Wanderer (Music Assistant), Paper Mill Playhouse; Theatre Now’s Sound Bites X, Brooklyn Children’s Theatre. He is a composer in the BMI Lehman Engel Musical Theatre Workshop.

View full biography

Music Copying

Emily Grishman Music Preparation/Alden Terry

Music Assistant

Fahim Ahmed

Additional Staff

Assistant Stage Managers

Heather Englander

Alex Luong

Assistant Stage Managers

Heather Englander

A.R.T.: Bedlam’s Sense & Sensibility. Broadway: Amazing Grace, Finding Neverland, IF/THEN. National Tours: Fun Home, IF/THEN. Off-Broadway: Doctor Faustus, Classic Stage Company; Dying For It, Atlantic; Much Ado About Nothing, Talley’s Folly, Roundabout; GIANT, Into The Woods, Love’s Labor’s Lost, Public Theater; Far From Heaven, Playwrights Horizons; Killers and Other Family, Rattlestick Playwrights Theater; The Bad Guys, Second Stage Uptown. Education: Barnard College.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Assistant Stage Manager (Substitute)

Lauren Burke

Assistant Stage Manager (Substitute)

Lauren Burke

A.R.T.: Real Women Have Curves, Evita, The Donkey Show. Regional: K-I-S-S-I-N-G, Huntington Theatre Company/The Front Porch Arts Collective; The Inheritance, The View Upstairs, Once, SpeakEasy Stage; Queens Girl in The World, Central Square Theater/The Front Porch Arts Collective/Hangar Theatre; Pipeline, Central Square Theater/WAM Theatre; Bright Half Life, Macbeth, Equivocation, Hamlet, The Winter’s Tale, Actors’ Shakespeare Project; La Cage Aux Folles, The Sound of Music, The Music Man, Reagle Music Theatre; The Wolves, Orlando, Lyric Stage; A Christmas Carol, Saturday Night Fever, North Shore Music Theatre. Ballet: The Nutcracker, Boston Ballet.

Actors’ Equity Association member

View full biography

Assistant Choreographer

Mia DeWeese

Mia DeWeese Headshot

Assistant Choreographer

Mia DeWeese

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Moulin Rouge! The Musical (Swing, Dance Captain, Associate Choreographer). Off-Broadway: The Lucky Ones, The Connelly Theater (Ensemble, Dance Captain). TV: “Rent: Live,” “The Gilded Age.” Dance: Freemove Dance’s ..it’s time.., Sonya Tayeh Dance’s you’ll still call me by name. Education: BFA, Dance, Marymount Manhattan College.

View full biography

Associate Scenic Designer

Abby J. Smith

Assistant Scenic Designer

Brittany Vasta

Associate Costume Designer

Sara Jean Tosetti

Assistant Costume Designers

Maria Hooper

Isabel Martin

Associate Lighting Designer

Coby Chasman-Beck

Associate Lighting Designer

Coby Chasman-Beck

A.R.T.: Debut. Broadway: Kiss Me Kate, Tootsie, Hello Dolly!, In Transit, She Loves Me, Time and The Conways, Death of A Salesman, Betrayal (Associate). Off-Broadway/Regional: Princess Ivona, Mutant Olive, You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown, Peter Pan, Footloose, Mary Poppins, and Sophisticated Ladies. TV/Film: “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” “Gossip Girl,” MTV, “Spirited,” Oceans 8. Additional work with Battery Dance, Debbie Allen Dance, Spectrum Dance Theater, The Guthrie Theater, 5th Avenue Theater, Tom Ford, Brooks Brothers, CFDA, Estee Lauder, Hugo Boss and the MET Museum. Member United Scenic Artists Local 829. Work around the world including Canada, China, Dominican Republic, England, Ireland, India, Italy, Mexico, and Poland.

View full biography

Assistant Lighting Designer

A. Brevetti

Assistant Lighting Designer

A. Brevetti

A.R.T.: Evita, 1776. Broadway: 1776, Back to the Future, DMC.  Regional Theater: Evita, Shakespeare Theatre Company; Joy, George Street Playhouse. Dance: Season ALD, Boston Ballet; Nutcracker, RI Ballet; Harbor, ICA. Education: B.F.A, Boston University. 

View full biography

Associate Sound Designer

Stephen Jensen

Associate Sound Designer

Stephen Jensen

(he/him) Stephen is a New York based sound designer.

View full biography

Associate Hair and Wig Designer

Ashley Digiovanni

Assistant Make-up Designer

Madison McLain

A1/Front of House Mixer

Thomas Ford

Moving Light Programmer

Sumner Ellsworth

Additional Lighting Programmer

Michael Ficara

Technical Director

Chris Swetcky

Dialect Coach

Erika Bailey

Production Assistants

Melissa Gene Arnaud

Blake Berggren

Lauren Burke

Elise Joyner

Janie Hillman

Production Assistants

Lauren Burke

A.R.T.: Real Women Have Curves, Evita, The Donkey Show. Regional: K-I-S-S-I-N-G, Huntington Theatre Company/The Front Porch Arts Collective; The Inheritance, The View Upstairs, Once, SpeakEasy Stage; Queens Girl in The World, Central Square Theater/The Front Porch Arts Collective/Hangar Theatre; Pipeline, Central Square Theater/WAM Theatre; Bright Half Life, Macbeth, Equivocation, Hamlet, The Winter’s Tale, Actors’ Shakespeare Project; La Cage Aux Folles, The Sound of Music, The Music Man, Reagle Music Theatre; The Wolves, Orlando, Lyric Stage; A Christmas Carol, Saturday Night Fever, North Shore Music Theatre. Ballet: The Nutcracker, Boston Ballet.

View full biography

Child Minder

Janie Hillman

Physical Therapists

Artistic Athletes Health Collective

Megan Wise, The Broadway PT

Access Staff

Director of ASL

Elbert Joseph

ASL Interpreters

Leo Beaulieu

Adrianna Neefus

Jessica Palmariello

Audio Description

Mel Watkins

Cori Couture

Open Caption

c2

Relaxed

Spectrum Theatre Ensemble

A.R.T. Staff

Terrie and Bradley Bloom Artistic Director:
Diane Paulus

Executive Director:
Kelvin Dinkins, Jr.

SENIOR STAFF

Director of Facilities and Capital Projects: Peter Atkinson
Public Relations Director: Rebecca Curtiss
General Manager: Connor Davis
Managing Director: Anna Fitzloff
Director of Finance: Julia Goldmacher
Senior Theater and Facilities Manager: Tracy Keene
Producer: Mark Lunsford
Director of Production: Krystin Matsumoto
Director of Artistic Programs & Dramaturg: Ryan McKittrick
Interim Director of Development: Sarah McLellan
Associate Artistic Director: Dayron J. Miles
Chief Marketing Officer: Jennifer Weissman
Executive Administrator: Jazzmin Bonner

STAFF

Artistic & Engagement

Artistic Coordinator & Special Assistant to the Artistic Director: Karina Cowperthwaite
Head of Voice & Speech: Erika Bailey
Associate Director, Pedagogical Programs: Marcus Stern
Associate Director, Pedagogical Programs: Julia Smeliansky
Production Manager, Pedagogical Programs: Jeremie Lozier
Assistant Production Supervisor, Pedagogical Programs: Evey Connerty-Marin
Artistic Associate in Community: Leah Harris
Assistant to the Associate Artistic Director: Madison Baker
Learning Lab Assistant: Ariella Kasmer-Jacobs
Learning Leads: Alejandra Ramos Gómez, Vahdat Yeganeh

Producing

Associate Producer: Emma Watt
Associate Production Manager: Taylor Brennan
Company Manager: Shannon Kelley
Assistant Company Manager: Michael Mathey

Marketing & Communications

Associate Director, Marketing and Communications: Susanna Jackson
Associate Director, Creative Services: Joel Zayac
Subscriptions and Group Sales Manager: Kirstin Beal
Web and Digital Communications Manager: David Libbey
Social Media Coordinator: Rachel Greene
Marketing and Public Relations Coordinator: Madeleine Wright
Assistant Graphic Designer: Dana Balletta
Program Assistant: Lianna Rada-Hung

Development

Associate Director, Institutional Giving: Anna Cline
Associate Director, Stewardship & Major Gifts: Lisa Field-Coleman
Assistant Director, Institutional Events & Partnerships: Alicia Hartz
Assistant Director, Development Operations: Blair Laurie
Senior Coordinator, Advancement & Development Engagement: Julia Wolfe
Interim Development Coordinator: Kayte Zhang

Facilities

Assistant Project Manager: Alex Giorgetti
Loeb Receptionists: Barbara Lindstrom, Maria Medeiros
Custodial Supervisor: Ana Osorioportillo
Custodial Team: Felipe Barahona, Santos Ruiz Lopez, Marvin Ventura
Facilities Maintenance Service Team: Anthony Radosta, Michael Shaw, Jeremiah Sullivan

Finance

Controller: Toufiq Aitelfqih
Accountant: Nathan Pratt
Senior Payroll Coordinator: Alessandra Panares
Financial Assistant: Yvette Layne
Temporary Financial Assistant: Medea Burdick

Patron Services

Head of Patron Services: Emma Putnam
Ticket Services Manager: Heather Conroe
Assistant Ticket Services Manager: Tori Loubert
Ticket Services Representatives: Rachael Cohen, Jessica Golden, Emma Hunt
Ticket Services Staff: Sam Donato, Taylor Fournier, Emma Getz, Michelle Hong, Elliot Lazar, Shiva Ramkumar, Alexia Rowe, Lizzie Schwarze, Shelby Strachan
Front of House Manager: Matt Spano

Production

Production Manager: Skip Curtiss
Artistic Projects and Events Lighting Supervisor & Resident Designer: Justin Paice

Scenic

Technical Director: Jim Bernhardt
Interim Assistant Technical Director: Brian Melcher
Head Scenic Carpenter: Peter Doucette
Lead Scenic Carpenter: York-Andreas Paris
Scenic Carpenters: Bill Hawkins, Ray Reyes
Term Scenic Carpenters: Diego Farrell, Sam Kisthardt, Dawn Morningstar, Luke Van Cleve

Paint

Charge Scenic Artist: Gerard Vogt
Assistant Charge Scenic Artist: Heather Morris
Term Scenic Artist: India Lee

Stage Operations

Stage Operations Manager: Kevin Belcher
Assistant Stage Operations Manager/Lead Rigger: Jonathan Strong
Staff Deck Carpenter: Errick Jersey
Staff Props Runner: Christina Donovan
Deck Lead: Squier

Costumes

Costume Manager: Muriel Mangual-Bennett
Interim Assistant Costume Manager: Kafi Roberts
Crafts Artisan: Jeffrey Scott Burrows
Draper: Sarah Karten
Stitcher: Stephanie Quartararo

Wardrobe

Wardrobe Manager: Alycia Marucci
Wig and Wardrobe Dresser: Emily Damron
Dressers: Brian Choinski, Michelle Villada

Sound

Sound Manager: Camilo Atehortua
Assistant Sound Manager: Bryan Atterberry
Front of House Sound Engineer (A1): Abe Joyner-Meyers
Sound Technician (A2): Kai Bohlman, Alison Schaefer
Production and Event Sound Engineer (A1/A2 sub): Michael Policare

Lighting

Lighting and Projections Supervisor: Matthew Adelman
Assistant Lighting Supervisor: Joseph Lorenzen
Lighting and Projections Programmer and Operator: Sumner Ellsworth
Electrician/Followspot Operators: Hannah Jope, Ryan Lemay, Callie Moos
Swing Followspot Operator: Toni Carton

Properties

Properties Manager: Erin Kehr
Assistant Properties Manager: Mariya Sudarska
Properties Carpenter: Patrick Goodsell
Properties Artisan: Elektra T. Newman

Production Overhire

Scenic Overhire: Elijah Akindolie, Steven Asaro, Elijah Brown, Dean Covert, Ron Demarco, Al Forgione, Michael Greene, Natalie Han, Greg Hanawalt, Liam Horne, Marty Keslar, Courtney Licata, Emily Listner, Aiden Marshall, Em McGrory, Madalyn Mead, Via Reinebach, Wesley Scanlon, Eric Schapero, Elise Tuckwood, Brian Vlasak, Mac Weaver, Amy West
Show Term Scenic Carpenter: Thomas Eckenfels
Scenic Painters: Paula Bird, Elizabeth Johnson
Boston Costume Assistant: E. Rosser
A.R.T. Design Assistant: Emily Keebler
Crafts Assistants: Grace DuVal, Nellie Kurz, Elizabeth Rocha
First Hands: Amanda Feeley, Toby Kreimendahl, Rachael Linker, Sasha Marlene Nemi Lato
Draper: Margaret Koerber
Stitchers: Rebecca Butler, Yao Kuang Lee, Carly Wilcox, Marissa Wolf
Dressers: Tyeshia Cowans, Emily Keebler, Dom Letterii, Kelly O’Bryan, Marciann Shapiro
Hair and Makeup Crew: Lia Maynard, Susie Moncousky, Sarah Tupper
Wardrobe Maintenance Support: Robyn Giragosian, Rachel Padula-Shufelt
Swing Dressers: Kiara Escalara, Kennedy VanCleve
Electricians: Carmen Alfaro, Nikki Belenski, Anna Brevetti, Dillon Brooks, Lennox Emery, Thomas Fowler, Greg Hanawalt, Dante Houghton, Gabriel Karr, Jemma Kepner, Jonathan Rooney, Brittany Trymbulak
Sound technicians: Em Bonnici, Sean Doyle, Jonah Free, Anna B. Kokocinska, Redacted Maxwell, Joshua McGlauflin, Madonna McGuire, Devin McGovern, Eliezer Meraz, Wesley Pang, Ian Sonnabend, Irene Wang, Mary White
Properties Artisans: Megan Jutras, Dylan Reid
Properties Production Assistant (NYC): Teshale Nuer
Stage Hands: Emily Hanson, Kate Hausler, Avery Hunt, Toni Kooharian, Jack Riter, Cidalia Santos, Kaitlin Smith, Preston Treadwell, Julia Wonkka
Automation Operator and Programmer: Rosemary Grace Hartunian Alumbaugh

Special Thanks

Nicole Kastrinos of Jordan Roth Productions; Devin Keudell and Kerrick Dougherty of Bespoke Theatricals; James Orange; Maddy Chisholm-Scott and Olivia Drubner of Unigram; Ali Wonderly of Jordan Roth Productions; Senator Edward J. Markey; Tristan Takos.
Jack’s Used Cars & Auto Parts.
Amanda Villalobos, Maureen Corrigan, Maggie Low, and Fay Simpson.
Boston Casting.

Rehearsal scenery built by Tom Carroll Scenery.
Rehearsal props provided by BB Props.
Additional scenery built by Tom Carroll Scenery, Berkshire Production Group, Penn State School of Theatre Scene Shop, Factory Collision MA, Gerriets International, Rose Brand.
Costumes built by Jimmy Mc Bride Costumes, Colin Davis Jones Studio, Tricorne Inc, Bethany Joy Costumes, Carmen Gee Studio.  Millinery by Rhyan Shipman, Custom shoes by T.O. Dey. Textile Artist Scott Coppock. Special thanks to Jonathan Knipscher, The Costume Source, Christopher Peterson & Anne Stebbins.
Additional lighting and rigging equipment provided by Christie Lites.
Sound equipment provided by Meyer Sound.
Additional sound equipment provided by Sound Associates, Inc.
Automation equipment provided by Creative Connors, Inc.
Piano and Tuning Services provided by East Cambridge Piano.

Rehearsed at New 42nd Street Studios

 

Actors’ Equity Association 1913The actors and stage managers employed in this production are members of Actors’ Equity Association, the union of professional actors and stage managers in the United States.
SDCThe Director and Choreographer of this production are members of the STAGE DIRECTORS AND CHOREOGRAPHERS SOCIETY, a national theatrical labor union.
IATSE IA United Scenic Artists Local USA 829United Scenic Artists represents the designers and scenic painters for the American Theatre.
AFM American Federation of Musicians United States CanadaThe musicians employed in this production are members of the American Federation of Musicians.

Musical Numbers

Act I

  1. Welcome To The New World
  2. Golden Girl
  3. Valley Of Ashes
  4. Shakin Off The Dust
  5. New York Symphony
  6. One Heart Beat
  7. Deathless Song
  8. Feels Like Hell
  9. A Smile Like That Is Rare
  10. Month Of Love
  11. I’ve Changed My Mind
  12. Pouring Down
  13. Mr. Nobody From Nowhere

Act II

  1. Just A Little Party
  2. Welcome To The New World (Reprise)
  3. Driving My Way
  4. What Is This Worship
  5. What Will We Do With Ourselves?
  6. What Of Love, What Of God
  7. The Dream Fought On
  8. The Damage That You Do
  9. Vigil
  10. America, She Breaks
  11. Pouring Down (Reprise)
  12. We Beat On

“What Of Love, What Of God” written by Florence Welch, Jonny Coffer, and Thomas Bartlett

Explore

Essential Question

How can we build a new world that is in conversation with those that came before?

A.R.T. leads with inquiry and asks questions in a spirit of brave curiosity in a never-ending journey of learning and growth. For each production, the creative team, company, and Engagement team develop an Essential Question to guide work in the rehearsal room, onstage, and for engaging with audiences.